A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AlbaniaAlbaniaAlbaniaQualifying roundEliminated
AndorraAndorraAndorraQualifying roundEliminated
ArmeniaArmeniaArmeniaQualifying roundEliminated
AustriaAustriaAustriaElite roundEliminated
AzerbaijanAzerbaijanAzerbaijanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusQualifying roundEliminated
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumSemi-finalsEliminated
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
BulgariaBulgariaBulgariaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaElite roundEliminated
CyprusCyprusCyprusElite roundEliminated
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicElite roundEliminated

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandSemi-finalsEliminated
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsQualifying roundEliminated
FinlandFinlandFinlandElite roundEliminated
FranceFranceFranceElite roundEliminated
FYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaElite roundEliminated

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaElite roundEliminated
GermanyGermanyGermanyFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
GreeceGreeceGreeceElite roundEliminated

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryElite roundEliminated

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandElite roundEliminated
IsraelIsraelIsraelFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
ItalyItalyItalyFinalPlaying

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaQualifying roundEliminated
LiechtensteinLiechtensteinLiechtensteinQualifying roundEliminated
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuaniaQualifying roundEliminated
LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourgQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MaltaMaltaMaltaQualifying roundEliminated
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaQualifying roundEliminated
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsFinalPlaying
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundEliminated
NorwayNorwayNorwayQuarter-finalsEliminated

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandElite roundEliminated
PortugalPortugalPortugalFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandQuarter-finalsEliminated
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaElite roundEliminated
RussiaRussiaRussiaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
San MarinoSan MarinoSan MarinoQualifying roundEliminated
ScotlandScotlandScotlandElite roundEliminated
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaElite roundEliminated
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
SpainSpainSpainQuarter-finalsEliminated
SwedenSwedenSwedenQuarter-finalsEliminated
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyElite roundEliminated

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkraineElite roundEliminated

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the four third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 30 qualifiers plus the top two seeds – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.