A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AlbaniaAlbaniaAlbaniaQualifying roundEliminated
AndorraAndorraAndorraQualifying roundEliminated
ArmeniaArmeniaArmeniaElite roundEliminated
AustriaAustriaAustriaElite roundEliminated
AzerbaijanAzerbaijanAzerbaijanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusElite roundEliminated
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumElite roundEliminated
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
BulgariaBulgariaBulgariaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
CyprusCyprusCyprusElite roundEliminated
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicElite roundEliminated

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
FinlandFinlandFinlandElite roundEliminated
FranceFranceFranceFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
FYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaQualifying roundEliminated
GermanyGermanyGermanyFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
GreeceGreeceGreeceElite roundEliminated

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandQualifying roundEliminated
IsraelIsraelIsraelElite roundEliminated
ItalyItalyItalyFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaQualifying roundEliminated
LiechtensteinLiechtensteinLiechtensteinQualifying roundEliminated
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuaniaQualifying roundEliminated
LuxembourgLuxembourgLuxembourgQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MaltaMaltaMaltaQualifying roundEliminated
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaQualifying roundEliminated
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroElite roundEliminated

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundEliminated
NorwayNorwayNorwayFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandElite roundEliminated
PortugalPortugalPortugalElite roundEliminated

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaQualifying roundEliminated
RussiaRussiaRussiaElite roundEliminated

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
San MarinoSan MarinoSan MarinoQualifying roundEliminated
ScotlandScotlandScotlandFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaElite roundEliminated
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaElite roundEliminated
SpainSpainSpainFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying
SwedenSwedenSwedenElite roundEliminated
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandElite roundEliminated

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkraineFinal tournament - Group stagePlaying

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the five third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 31 qualifiers plus the top seed – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.