The official website for European football

2017/18 final tournament: England

The road to the 16-team 2017/18 UEFA European Under-17 Championship finals in England will begin with the qualifying round played in September and October.
2017/18 final tournament: England
The results of the 2017/18 qualifying round draw ©Getty Images for UEFA

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the five third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 31 qualifiers plus the top seed – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 

2017/18 final tournament: England

The road to the 16-team 2017/18 UEFA European Under-17 Championship finals in England will begin with the qualifying round played in September and October.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (26 October–1 November): Belgium, Switzerland, Northern Ireland, Malta*

Group 2 (19–25 October): Spain, Croatia, Albania*, Liechtenstein

Group 3 (13–19 October): Czech Republic*, Turkey, Israel, Armenia

Group 4 (27 September–3 October): Russia, Iceland, Finland*, Faroe Islands

Group 5 (18–24 October): Serbia*, Greece, Norway, Gibraltar

Group 6 (19–25 October): France, Slovenia, Belarus*, Kazakhstan

Group 7 (22–28 October): Scotland, Denmark, Estonia*, Andorra

Group 8 (2–8 October): Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia, Moldova, FYR Macedonia*

Group 9 (10–16 October): Netherlands, Wales, Hungary*, Kosovo

Group 10 (23–29 October): Austria, Romania*, Lithuania, Luxembourg

Group 11 (10–16 October): Republic of Ireland, Ukraine, Bulgaria*, Azerbaijan

Group 12 (17–23 October): Poland, Sweden, Cyprus*, San Marino

Group 13 (24–30 October): Italy, Georgia*, Latvia, Montenegro

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany, Portugal

Bye to final tournament: England (hosts)

• The top two in each group along with the four third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will join Germany and Portugal in the elite round in spring 2018.

• In that round, the eight group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their pool will join England in that May's finals.

Last updated: 02/05/17 21.20CET

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/under17/season=2017/finals/nextseason/index.html