Select a month

17 May 2013
17 May 2013 - Under-17, Final
Italy0-0Russia
Russia win 5-4 on penalties
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
02/15/2014 16:02:45
14 May 2013
14 May 2013 - Under-17, Semi-finals
Slovakia0-2Italy
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
05/16/2013 12:18:12
14 May 2013 - Under-17, Semi-finals
Russia0-0Sweden
Russia win 10-9 on penalties
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
05/16/2013 12:18:47
11 May 2013
Sweden0-0Slovakia
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
05/11/2013 20:31:07
Austria2-1Switzerland
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: Štadión MFK Dubnica, Dubnica nad Vahom (SVK)
05/11/2013 20:31:07
Italy1-1Russia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) – Stadium: Štadión FC Nitra, Nitra (SVK)
05/11/2013 22:31:07
Ukraine1-2Croatia
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE) – Stadium: Štadión FC ViOn, Zlate Moravce (SVK)
05/11/2013 21:09:05
8 May 2013
Russia0-0Croatia
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: Štadión FC ViOn, Zlate Moravce (SVK)
05/08/2013 14:48:14
Austria1-1Sweden
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) – Stadium: Štadión MFK Dubnica, Dubnica nad Vahom (SVK)
05/08/2013 16:53:27
Slovakia2-2Switzerland
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
05/08/2013 20:39:01
Ukraine1-2Italy
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) – Stadium: Štadión FC Nitra, Nitra (SVK)
05/08/2013 18:54:27
5 May 2013
Slovakia1-0Austria
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) – Stadium: Štadión MFK Dubnica, Dubnica nad Vahom (SVK)
05/07/2013 09:38:29
Russia3-0Ukraine
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) – Stadium: Štadión FC ViOn, Zlate Moravce (SVK)
05/07/2013 09:39:59
Croatia0-0Italy
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) – Stadium: Štadión FC Nitra, Nitra (SVK)
05/07/2013 09:41:38
Switzerland0-1Sweden
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
05/07/2013 09:43:08

Last updated: 24/10/2013 16:49 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in early spring, those 27 qualifiers plus the top seed, give a bye, compete in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners progress to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.

 

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.