All times CET
24 September 2012
24 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Greece0-0Slovenia
Referee: Vladimir Kazmenko (RUS) – Stadium: SRC Slavija, Sarajevo (BIH)
10/02/2012 07:59:53
24 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 5)
France3-1Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Aleksandr Gauzer (KAZ) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
10/02/2012 07:59:53
25 September 2012
25 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 11)
Czech Republic3-0Russia
Referee: Igor Pristovnik (CRO) – Stadium: 1. FC Kyjov, Kyjov (CZE)
10/02/2012 07:59:53
25 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 11)
Denmark3-0Montenegro
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (BLR) – Stadium: FC Palava Mikulov, Mikulov (CZE)
10/02/2012 08:00:12
25 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Belarus1-0Moldova
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) – Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
10/02/2012 08:00:08
25 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Serbia5-0Armenia
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA) – Stadium: FK Srem, Jakovo (SRB)
10/02/2012 08:00:12
26 September 2012
26 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Greece1-2Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
10/02/2012 08:00:08
26 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia1-0France
Referee: Aleksandr Gauzer (KAZ) – Stadium: SRC Slavija, Sarajevo (BIH)
10/02/2012 07:59:54
27 September 2012
27 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 11)
Montenegro0-2Czech Republic
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) – Stadium: Na Slajsi, Lanzhot (CZE)
10/02/2012 07:59:54
27 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 11)
Denmark1-2Russia
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (BLR) – Stadium: 1. FC Kyjov, Kyjov (CZE)
10/02/2012 08:00:12
27 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Belarus5-0Armenia
Referee: Dennis Antamo (FIN) – Stadium: FK Srem, Jakovo (SRB)
10/02/2012 08:00:08
27 September 2012 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova0-4Serbia
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) – Stadium: Gradski Stadion, Indjija (SRB)
10/02/2012 08:00:08

Last updated: 10/07/2013 08:23 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in early spring, those 27 qualifiers plus the top seed, give a bye, compete in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners progress to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.

 

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.