The official website for European football

2013/14 qualifying round

In all 13 groups will be formed, each containing two teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw.

2013/14 qualifying round

In all 13 groups will be formed, each containing two teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (18-23 October):
Belarus, Romania, Finland, Albania*

Group 2 (19-24 October):
Italy, Sweden, Ukraine, Lithuania*

Group 3 (22-27 October): Czech Republic, France, Israel*, Liechtenstein

Group 4 (23-28 September):
Scotland, Hungary, Slovenia*, Wales

Group 5 (8-13 October):
Croatia, Portugal, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina*

Group 6 (1-6 October):
Greece, Serbia*, Estonia, Andorra

Group 7 (24-29 October):
Republic of Ireland, England, Gibraltar**, Armenia*

Group 8 (25-30 September):
Norway, Spain, Cyprus*, Moldova

Group 9 (14-19 November):
Northern Ireland*, Turkey, Latvia, Luxembourg

Group 10 (21-26 September):
Russia*, Iceland, Slovakia, Azerbaijan

Group 11 (17-22 October):
Georgia*, Netherlands, San Marino, Faroe Islands

Group 12 (26 September-1 October)
: Denmark*, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Austria

Group 13 (17-22 October):
Belgium, Poland, Bulgaria, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*

*Hosts

**The UEFA Executive Committee admitted Gibraltar as a provisional member of UEFA on 1 October 2012. This follows a ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) in August 2011. A decision on the admission of the Gibraltar Football Association (GFA) as a full member of UEFA will be taken by the XXXVII Ordinary UEFA Congress in London in May 2013. As per a UEFA Executive Committee decision, Spain and Gibraltar cannot be drawn into the same group.

08.30CET, 5 December, Nyon
Seven teams will join hosts Malta in the final tournament but before that the entrants compete next autumn for 28 elite round places. Top seeds Germany have been given a bye to the elite round while the remaining entrants will be in one of two pots of 26 teams each according to their coefficient.

In all 13 groups will be formed, each containing two teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw. The top two in each group along with the third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will join Germany in the elite round in spring 2014.

Draw procedure

Pot A: England, France, Netherlands, Spain, Czech Republic, Portugal, Denmark, Serbia, Georgia, Hungary, Belgium, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Croatia, Romania, Poland, Iceland, Norway, Northern Ireland, Sweden, Scotland, Russia, Belarus

Pot B: Slovakia, Austria, Ukraine, Luxembourg, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Israel, Bulgaria, Wales, Lithuania, Montenegro, Azerbaijan, Slovenia, Kazakhstan, Albania, Estonia, Armenia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Faroe Islands, Andorra, Moldova, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Gibraltar*

*The UEFA Executive Committee admitted Gibraltar as a provisional member of UEFA on 1 October 2012. This follows a ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) in August 2011. A decision on the admission of the Gibraltar Football Association (GFA) as a full member of UEFA will be taken by the XXXVII Ordinary UEFA Congress in London in May 2013. As per a UEFA Executive Committee decision, Spain and Gibraltar cannot be drawn into the same group.

http://www.uefa.com/under17/draws/index.html#201314+qualifying+round

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.