Select a month

21 May 2016
21 May 2016 21 May - Under-17, Final
Portugal1-1Spain
Portugal win 5-4 on penalties (5-4p)
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:41
18 May 2016
18 May 2016 18 May - Under-17, Semi-finals
Portugal2-0Netherlands
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:56
18 May 2016 18 May - Under-17, Semi-finals
Germany1-2Spain
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:56
15 May 2016
15 May 2016 15 May - Under-17, Quarter-finals
Spain1-0England
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:41
15 May 2016 15 May - Under-17, Quarter-finals
Sweden0-1Netherlands
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:42
14 May 2016
14 May 2016 14 May - Under-17, Quarter-finals
Portugal5-0Austria
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:57
14 May 2016 14 May - Under-17, Quarter-finals
Germany1-0Belgium
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:57
12 May 2016
Serbia0-2Netherlands
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:54
Spain4-2Italy
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:20
Sweden1-0France
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:20
Denmark1-3England
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:53
11 May 2016
Scotland0-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:38
Portugal0-0Belgium
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:55
Germany4-0Austria
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:56
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-1Ukraine
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:39
9 May 2016
Denmark1-0Sweden
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:51
Italy0-1Netherlands
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:20
Serbia1-1Spain
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:52
France0-2England
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:19
8 May 2016
Ukraine0-2Austria
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:38
Portugal2-0Scotland
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:54
Germany3-1Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:55
Azerbaijan1-1Belgium
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:36
6 May 2016
Italy2-1Serbia
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:19
Netherlands0-2Spain
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:54
England1-2Sweden
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) Stadium: Karabakh Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/08/2016 09:57:19
France0-0Denmark
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
05/30/2016 19:42:54
5 May 2016
Austria2-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:36
Ukraine2-2Germany
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:51
Belgium2-0Scotland
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: 8KM Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/26/2016 11:27:36
Azerbaijan0-5Portugal
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
09/05/2016 10:21:52

Last updated: 25/11/2017 10:41 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the four third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 30 qualifiers plus the top two seeds – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.