2017/18 final tournament: England

The 16-team finals in England will run from 4 to 20 May: all you need to know from ticketing and venues to tournnament ambassadors.

Chesterfield FC stadium
©Getty Images

England will stage the 16-team UEFA European Under-17 Championship from 4 to 20 May 2018. Fifteen teams will qualify from the elite round to join the hosts.

  • Qualified teams

England (hosts), Italy, Netherlands, Sweden, 12 tbc

  • Ticketing

On sale now: ticketing hub

  • Final tournament calendar

Draw: 5 April, St George's Park, Burton-upon-Trent
Group stage: 4/5, 7/8, 10/11 May
Quarter-finals: 13/14 May
Semi-finals: 17 May
Final: 20 May

Full schedule (times CET, England is one hour behind)

Group stage

Friday 4 May:
Group A
A3 v A2: 14:00, St George's Park
England v A4: 20:00, Chesterfield FC
Group B
B1 v B4: 14:00, Walsall FC
B3 v B2: 20:00, St George's Park

Saturday 5 May:
Group C
C3 v C2: 13:30, Loughborough University
C1 v C4: 18:45, Loughborough University
Group D
D3 v D2: 16:00, Walsall FC
D1 v D4: 18:45, Burton Albion

Monday 7 May:
Group A
A2 v A4: 13:30, St George's Park
England v A3: 16:00, Walsall FC
Group B
B2 v B4: 13:30, Burton Albion
B1 v B3: 16:00, Chesterfield

Tuesday 8 May:
Group C
C1 v C3: 20:00, Burton Albion
C2 v C4: 20:00, Rotherham United
Group D
D1 v D3: 14:00, Loughborough University
D2 v D4: 14:00, St George's Park

Thursday 10 May:
Group A
A2 v England: 20:00, Rotherham United
A4 v A3: 20:00, St George's Park
Group B
B2 v B1: 14:00, Burton Albion
B4 v B3: 14:00, Loughborough University

Friday 11 May:
Group C
C2 v C1: 14:00, St George's Park
C4 v C3: 14:00, Chesterfield FC
Group D
D2 v D1: 20:00, Walsall
D4 v D3: 20:00, Loughborough University

Knockout phase

Sunday 13 May:
Quarter-final: 15:00, Rotherham United
Quarter-final: 19:00, Burton Albion

Monday 14 May:
Quarter-final: 14:00, Walsall FC
Quarter-final: 20:00, Chesterfield FC

Thursday 17 May:
Semi-final: 14:00, Rotherham United
Semi-final: 20:00, Chesterfield FC

Sunday 20 May:
Final: 19:00, Rotherham United

Knockout system (venues allocated after group stage)
Quarter-final 1: Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B:
Quarter-final 2: Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A
Quarter-final 3: Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D
Quarter-final 4: Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C

Semi-final 1: Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 3
Semi-final 2: Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4

Final: Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2

  • Venues

Burton Albion Stadium (capacity: 6,900) – five games including a quarter-final
St George's Park Stadium (capacity: 500)  – six games
Chesterfield FC Stadium (capacity 10,335) – five games including the opening match, a quarter-final and a semi-final
Loughborough University Stadium (capacity: 3,400) – five games
Rotherham FC Stadium (capacity: 12,000) – five games including the final
Walsall FC Stadium (capacity: 11,000) – five games

  • Ambassadors

Jack Butland
2010 U17 EURO winner

Nathaniel Chalobah
2010 U17 EURO winner

Lewis Cook
2014 U17 EURO and 2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup winner

Josh Onomah
2014 U17 EURO and 2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup winner

Wayne Rooney
2002 U17 EURO bronze-medallist ... and England senior's all-time top scorer

Easah Suliman
2017 U19 EURO winner