Select a month

10 March 2017
10 March 2017 10 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
SpainPoland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Marinha Grande (POR)
02/15/2017 20:42:29
10 March 2017 10 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
GreecePortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Nazare (POR)
02/15/2017 14:16:25
12 March 2017
12 March 2017 12 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
SpainGreece
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Rio Maior (POR)
02/15/2017 20:52:45
12 March 2017 12 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
PortugalPoland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Marinha Grande (POR)
02/15/2017 20:52:56
14 March 2017
14 March 2017 14 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
NetherlandsBelgium
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden (NED)
02/15/2017 20:46:54
14 March 2017 14 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
BelarusItaly
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek (NED)
02/16/2017 14:24:19
15 March 2017
15 March 2017 15 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
SlovakiaCyprus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:05:09
15 March 2017 15 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
Republic of IrelandFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:06:24
15 March 2017 15 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
PolandGreece
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Marinha Grande (POR)
02/15/2017 20:59:37
15 March 2017 15 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
PortugalSpain
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Nazare (POR)
02/15/2017 20:58:35
16 March 2017
16 March 2017 16 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
NetherlandsBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden (NED)
02/15/2017 20:54:10
16 March 2017 16 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
ItalyBelgium
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek (NED)
02/16/2017 14:27:39
17 March 2017
17 March 2017 17 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
CyprusFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:06:53
17 March 2017 17 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
Republic of IrelandSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:06:43
17 March 2017 17 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
ScotlandMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Cappielow Park, Greenock (SCO)
02/15/2017 20:45:44
17 March 2017 17 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
SerbiaSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Strathclyde Homes, Dumbarton (SCO)
02/16/2017 14:23:30
19 March 2017
19 March 2017 19 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
SwitzerlandMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Cappielow Park, Greenock (SCO)
02/16/2017 14:27:28
19 March 2017 19 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
BelgiumBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden (NED)
02/16/2017 14:30:50
19 March 2017 19 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
ItalyNetherlands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek (NED)
02/15/2017 21:01:25
19 March 2017 19 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
ScotlandSerbia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
02/15/2017 20:51:58
20 March 2017
20 March 2017 20 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
Faroe IslandsSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Paphiakos Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:08:49
20 March 2017 20 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 8)
CyprusRepublic of Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos (CYP)
02/15/2017 21:08:36
21 March 2017
21 March 2017 21 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Hungary - Israel
Referee: TBD Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:22:27
21 March 2017 21 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Russia - Norway
Referee: TBD Stadium: Városi Stadium, Dabas (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:21:23
22 March 2017
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
SwitzerlandScotland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
02/15/2017 20:59:46
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 4)
MontenegroSerbia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Strathclyde Homes, Dumbarton (SCO)
02/16/2017 14:17:26
23 March 2017
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Russia - Hungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:25:14
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Israel - Norway
Referee: TBD Stadium: Városi Stadium, Dabas (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:26:53
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
GermanyArmenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 2, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:24:30
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
SwedenUkraine
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sparkassenstadion Gleisdorf, Gleisdorf (AUT)
02/15/2017 20:51:09
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
FinlandTurkey
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 1, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:24:40
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
EnglandCzech Republic
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/16/2017 14:24:31
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
SloveniaBosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/15/2017 20:51:59
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
AustriaFrance
Referee: TBD Stadium: SV Rohrbach, Rohrbach an der Lafnitz (AUT)
02/15/2017 20:49:40
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
GermanyFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 2, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:31:05
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
FranceUkraine
Referee: TBD Stadium: Thermen, Bad Waltersdorf (AUT)
02/15/2017 20:56:01
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
TurkeyArmenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 1, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:34:17
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Bosnia and HerzegovinaCzech Republic
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/15/2017 20:57:39
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
EnglandSlovenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/16/2017 14:29:21
25 March 2017 25 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
SwedenAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: SV Rohrbach, Rohrbach an der Lafnitz (AUT)
02/15/2017 20:55:45
26 March 2017
26 March 2017 26 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Norway - Hungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:30:23
26 March 2017 26 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Israel - Russia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Városi Stadium, Dabas (HUN)
02/16/2017 14:30:14
28 March 2017
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
TurkeyGermany
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 1, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:39:53
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
ArmeniaFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arslan Zeki Demirci Spor Kompleksi - Emir Hotels 2, Manavgat (TUR)
02/15/2017 15:40:47
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEngland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/15/2017 21:05:05
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Czech RepublicSlovenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
02/16/2017 14:18:15
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
UkraineAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Thermen, Bad Waltersdorf (AUT)
02/15/2017 21:03:41
28 March 2017 28 Mar - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
FranceSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sparkassenstadion Gleisdorf, Gleisdorf (AUT)
02/15/2017 21:02:48

Last updated: 19/02/2017 10:01 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the five third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 31 qualifiers plus the top seed – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.