Qualifying round

Group 1

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Belgium Belgium00000000
Malta Malta00000000
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland00000000
Switzerland Switzerland00000000

Group 2(Host country: Albania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Albania Albania00000000
Croatia Croatia00000000
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein00000000
Spain Spain00000000

Group 3(Host country: Czech Republic)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Armenia Armenia00000000
Czech Republic Czech Republic00000000
Israel Israel00000000
Turkey Turkey00000000

Group 4(Host country: Finland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands00000000
Finland Finland00000000
Iceland Iceland00000000
Russia Russia00000000

Group 5

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Gibraltar Gibraltar00000000
Greece Greece00000000
Norway Norway00000000
Serbia Serbia00000000

Group 6

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Belarus Belarus00000000
France France00000000
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan00000000
Slovenia Slovenia00000000

Group 7(Host country: Estonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Andorra Andorra00000000
Denmark Denmark00000000
Estonia Estonia00000000
Scotland Scotland00000000

Group 8(Host country: FYR Macedonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina00000000
FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia00000000
Moldova Moldova00000000
Slovakia Slovakia00000000

Group 9(Host country: Hungary)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Hungary Hungary00000000
Kosovo Kosovo00000000
Netherlands Netherlands00000000
Wales Wales00000000

Group 10(Host country: Romania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Austria Austria00000000
Lithuania Lithuania00000000
Luxembourg Luxembourg00000000
Romania Romania00000000

Group 11(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan00000000
Bulgaria Bulgaria00000000
Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland00000000
Ukraine Ukraine00000000

Group 12(Host country: Cyprus)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Cyprus Cyprus00000000
Poland Poland00000000
San Marino San Marino00000000
Sweden Sweden00000000

Group 13(Host country: Georgia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Georgia Georgia00000000
Italy Italy00000000
Latvia Latvia00000000
Montenegro Montenegro00000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 22/09/2017 19:25 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the four third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 30 qualifiers plus the top two seeds – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.