The official website for European football

2012/13 U19 qualifying round draw

Published: Tuesday 29 November 2011, 11.01CET
The draw for the 2012/13 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round has been made involving 48 of the 51 teams hoping to join hosts Lithuania in the finals.
2012/13 U19 qualifying round draw
Jim Boyce presents the 2011 Fair Play prize to Pablo Sarabia at the draw in Nyon ©UEFA.com
Published: Tuesday 29 November 2011, 11.01CET

2012/13 U19 qualifying round draw

The draw for the 2012/13 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round has been made involving 48 of the 51 teams hoping to join hosts Lithuania in the finals.

The draw for the 2012/13 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round has been made including a rematch of the 2009 final between Ukraine and England.

In all, 12 groups of four were formed by the draw, made by UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee chairman Jim Boyce and the captain of last season's winning Spain team, Pablo Sarabia — who is in Nyon to receive the Fair Play prize on behalf of the squad. Ukraine and England are in the first mini-tournament to start, Group 12 from 26 September, also involving the Faroe Islands and Estonia, who will stage the matches just as they will host the 2011/12 finals.

The matches will be played in autumn 2012 with the top two in each group and the third-placed team with the best record against the leading pair in their section progressing to the elite round the following spring along with Spain, Serbia and Turkey — given byes as the sides with the highest coefficients. The seven elite round group winners will join Lithuania in the final tournament that summer.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (2-7 November):
Austria, Hungary*, Andorra, Bulgaria

Group 2 (21-26 November): Finland, Denmark, Montenegro, Cyprus*

Group 3** (9-14 October): Poland, Netherlands, San Marino*, Malta

Group 4 (10-15 October): Czech Republic, Greece, Northern Ireland*, Moldova

Group 5 (11-16 October): Germany, Republic of Ireland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Luxembourg*

Group 6 (11-16 October): France, Portugal*, Israel, Latvia

Group 7 (12-17 October): Belgium, Italy, Belarus, Albania*

Group 8 (11-16 October): Slovakia, Norway, Kazakhstan, Bosnia and Herzegovina*

Group 9 (9-14 October): Scotland*, Switzerland, Armenia, Romania

Group 10 (10-15 October): Wales, Russia, Sweden, Slovenia*

Group 11 (26-31 October): Croatia*, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iceland

Group 12 (26 September-1 October): Ukraine, England, Faroe Islands, Estonia*

*Hosts
**Group 3 hosts and dates tbc

Last updated: 30/01/12 14.03CET

http://www.uefa.com/under19/news/newsid=1722076.html#201213+u19+qualifying+round+draw

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.