The official website for European football

Under-19 elite round lineup finalised

Published: Thursday 19 November 2015, 11.18CET
Former winners Italy, Ukraine, France and Serbia are among the 27 teams to have progressed to the elite round draw on 3 December, with holders Spain receiving a bye.
Under-19 elite round lineup finalised
Russia have qualified as the best third-placed side ©Mikhail Shapaev

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 26 qualifiers join the top two seeds, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Published: Thursday 19 November 2015, 11.18CET

Under-19 elite round lineup finalised

Former winners Italy, Ukraine, France and Serbia are among the 27 teams to have progressed to the elite round draw on 3 December, with holders Spain receiving a bye.

Former champions Italy, Ukraine, France and Serbia are among the 27 sides who have won through to join holders Spain in the elite round draw at 11.00CET on 3 December.

The 13 qualifying round groups have been played since 18 September, with the top two teams from each section progressing to the draw, along with the third-placed side with the best record against the top two – Russia, who drew all of their games 1-1.

Qualified teams
Bye as top seeds: Spain (holders)
Group 1: Slovenia, Scotland
Group 2: Croatia, Montenegro
Group 3: Poland, Bulgaria
Group 4: England, Italy
Group 5: Turkey, Ukraine
Group 6: Israel, Denmark
Group 7: Portugal, Greece
Group 8: Austria, Georgia
Group 9: Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Russia*
Group 10: France, Netherlands
Group 11: Switzerland, Romania
Group 12: Czech Republic, Serbia
Group 13: Belgium, Sweden

*Best third-placed side overall

Qualifying round facts
• Portugal and Czech Republic only sides to win all three games
• Belgium and France top scorers with 13 goals each
• Slovenia, England, Portugal, Switzerland and Romania did not concede a goal
• Jean-Kévin Augustin (France), Nany Dimata (Belgium), Anas Mahamid (Israel) and Ivan Šaponjić (Serbia) all score five goals
Netherlands (v Gibraltar), France (v Gibraltar) and Belgium (v San Marino) all record 9-0 wins

Road to Germany
• The 28 teams in the elite round will be divided into seven groups of four at the draw in Nyon at 11.00CET on 3 December, with seedings to be confirmed.
• The seven group winners from the elite round (played in spring 2016) join hosts Germany in the finals
• Finals run from 11 to 24 July

Last updated: 19/11/15 12.47CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/under19/news/newsid=2305850.html#under+elite+round+lineup+finalised