The official website for European football

Former hosts complete Europe's Elite

Published: Thursday 19 November 2009, 9.47CET
Austria, hosts two years ago, and Poland, who staged the 2006 finals, have claimed the last two berths on offer in the 2009/10 Elite round as the best-ranked third teams after qualifying concluded.
Former hosts complete Europe's Elite
28 teams are still in contention to join France in next summer's finals ©UEFA.com
Published: Thursday 19 November 2009, 9.47CET

Former hosts complete Europe's Elite

Austria, hosts two years ago, and Poland, who staged the 2006 finals, have claimed the last two berths on offer in the 2009/10 Elite round as the best-ranked third teams after qualifying concluded.

Austria and Poland have claimed the last two berths on offer in the 2009/10 UEFA European Under-19 Championship Elite round after qualifying concluded.

Third-place bonuses
The pair each finished third in their qualifying round section, 2007 finals hosts Austria coming behind Scotland and Romania in Group 6 while Poland – who staged the 2006 event – were edged out by Denmark and Azerbaijan in Group 13. Both progress as the best-placed third teams, however, by virtue of their record against the top two and will be in the Elite round draw in Nyon on 8 December at 10.30CET. The 28 participants will be drawn into seven groups of four teams, with the pools to be played in spring 2010 and the winners of each section joining hosts France in next summer's final tournament.

2009/10 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Qualifying round final tables
Qualifiers in bold
Group 1
Group 2
ItalyEngland
Republic of IrelandSlovakia
AlbaniaFinland
San MarinoSlovenia
Group 3Group 4
TurkeyCroatia
GermanySwitzerland
MoldovaLithuania
LuxembourgEstonia
Group 5Group 6
SerbiaScotland
GreeceRomania
Faroe IslandsAustria*
BelarusArmenia
Group 7
Group 8
Bosnia-HerzegovinaPortugal
Northern IrelandSpain
IcelandWales
BulgariaFYR Macedonia
Group 9
Group 10
RussiaNetherlands
HungaryCzech Republic
LatviaMalta
LiechtensteinCyprus
Group 11
Group 12
NorwayUkraine
BelgiumMontenegro
KazakhstanGeorgia
AndorraSweden
Group 13
Bye to finals
DenmarkFrance (hosts)
Azerbaijan
Poland*
Israel

* Best third-placed teams

Last updated: 30/01/12 18.37CET

http://www.uefa.com/under19/news/newsid=912012.html#former+hosts+complete+europes+elite

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.