The official website for European football

Ukraine and Russia matched in U19 draw

Published: Monday 7 December 2009, 13.52CET
Current Under-19 champions Ukraine will face Russia, Sweden and Denmark in the 2010/11 qualifying round after the draw placed four-time winners Spain in a section containing Israel, Lithuania and Armenia.
Ukraine and Russia matched in U19 draw
The draw is made in Nyon ©UEFA.com
Published: Monday 7 December 2009, 13.52CET

Ukraine and Russia matched in U19 draw

Current Under-19 champions Ukraine will face Russia, Sweden and Denmark in the 2010/11 qualifying round after the draw placed four-time winners Spain in a section containing Israel, Lithuania and Armenia.

Ukraine will take on Russia while four-time UEFA European Under-19 Championship winners Spain will face Israel, Lithuania and Armenia in the 2010/11 qualifying round after the draw was made in Nyon, Switzerland.

Ukraine meet Russia
While Spain are in Group 11, 2008/09 winners Ukraine meet neighbours Russia, Sweden and Denmark in a fascinating-looking Group 4. With hosts Romania qualifying automatically for the finals in summer 2011, the 52 teams were split into 13 groups of four, to be played in autumn 2010 as one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two in each qualifying round section, plus the two third-placed sides with the best record against the top two in their group, will progress to the Elite round, which will be played in the spring of 2011. The winners of the seven Elite round sections will join the hosts in the final tournament that summer.

2010/11 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw
Hosts in bold
Group 1 (20-25 October)
Group 2 (28 September-3 October)
Turkey
Scotland
IcelandNorway
Wales
Liechtenstein
KazakhstanEstonia
Group 3 (11-16 October)
Group 4 (7-12 October)
GreeceRussia
PortugalUkraine
GeorgiaSweden
AzerbaijanDenmark
Group 5 (1-6 October)
Group 6 (25-30 October)
BelarusHungary
Czech RepublicPoland
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Moldova
FYROMFinland
Group 7 (tbc)
Group 8 (8-13 October)
ItalyBelgium
CroatiaEngland
Latvia
Cyprus
Faroe IslandsAlbania
Group 9 (7-12 October)
Group 10 (19-24 October)
NetherlandsRepublic of Ireland
SlovakiaSerbia
SloveniaLuxembourg
MaltaBulgaria
Group 11 (19-24 October)
Group 12 (8-13 October)
SpainFrance
IsraelAustria
LithuaniaSan Marino
ArmeniaMontenegro
Group 13 (7-12 or 8-13 October, tbc)
Bye to finals
GermanyRomania (hosts)
Switzerland
Andorra
Northern Ireland
Last updated: 30/01/12 18.37CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/under19/news/newsid=930533.html#ukraine+russia+matched+u19+draw

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.