All times CET
6 September 2013
6 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Turkey4-1FYROM
Referee: Ján Valášek (SVK) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
09/09/2013 06:54:54
6 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Montenegro5-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
09/09/2013 06:54:33
8 September 2013
8 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Turkey2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
09/09/2013 06:54:22
8 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
FYROM2-1Montenegro
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
09/09/2013 06:54:20
11 September 2013
11 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Montenegro2-1Turkey
Referee: Ján Valášek (SVK) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
09/11/2013 17:26:07
11 September 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Faroe Islands0-5FYROM
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
09/11/2013 17:03:20
8 October 2013
8 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Italy0-2Israel
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA) – Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
10/08/2013 17:14:20
8 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Denmark2-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) – Stadium: National team coplex, Shefayim (ISR)
10/08/2013 17:01:10
10 October 2013
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Romania1-1Armenia
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) – Stadium: Olympic Municipal Stadium Inowroclaw, Inowrocław (POL)
10/10/2013 11:56:56
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Scotland1-1Latvia
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) – Stadium: Torpedo, Minsk (BLR)
10/10/2013 13:58:47
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 13)
Ukraine3-1Estonia
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN) – Stadium: Rubin, Kazan (RUS)
10/10/2013 14:08:18
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Republic of Ireland2-0Azerbaijan
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) – Stadium: Ängelholms IP, Angelholm (SWE)
10/10/2013 15:19:49
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Switzerland4-0Andorra
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (UKR) – Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
10/10/2013 16:00:48
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
England1-1Slovenia
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj (SVN)
10/10/2013 16:00:38
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
France2-2Iceland
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE) – Stadium: Eburons Dome Op De Keiberg, Tongeren (BEL)
10/10/2013 16:07:48
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany2-1Belarus
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE) – Stadium: Gorodskoi Stadion, Borisov (BLR)
10/10/2013 15:59:48
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Poland1-1Lithuania
Referee: Vlado Glodjović (SRB) – Stadium: Olympic Municipal Stadium Inowroclaw, Inowrocław (POL)
10/10/2013 16:27:38
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Italy5-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) – Stadium: National team coplex, Shefayim (ISR)
10/10/2013 17:03:18
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Israel1-3Denmark
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (BUL) – Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
10/10/2013 17:07:49
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 13)
Russia4-0Malta
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) – Stadium: Rubin, Kazan (RUS)
10/10/2013 18:04:20
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Bosnia and Herzegovina1-4Sweden
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA) – Stadium: Vångavallen, Trelleborg (SWE)
10/10/2013 19:34:29
10 October 2013 - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Belgium2-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR) – Stadium: Mijnstadion, Beringen (BEL)
10/10/2013 20:41:40

Last updated: 16/07/2014 15:14 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 27 qualifiers join the top seed, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.