The official website for European football

2016/17 Under-19 qualifying round draw

The 2016/17 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round involved 52 of the 53 hopefuls aiming to play in the finals in Georgia.

2016/17 Under-19 qualifying round draw

The 2016/17 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round involved 52 of the 53 hopefuls aiming to play in the finals in Georgia.

Group 1 (6-11 October): Russia, Belgium*, Kazakhstan, Finland

Group 2 (6-11 October): Netherlands*, Norway, San Marino, Romania

Group 3 (25-30 October): Israel, Scotland, Liechtenstein, Andorra*

Group 4 (6-11 October): Germany, Republic of Ireland, Albania*, Gibraltar

Group 5 (4-9 October): Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lithuania*, Azerbaijan

Group 6 (10-15 November): England, Greece, Wales*, Luxembourg

Group 7 (10-15 November): Switzerland, Italy, Hungary, Armenia*

Group 8 (10-15 November): Denmark, Portugal, Bulgaria*, Belarus

Group 9 (6-11 October): France, Czech Republic*, Estonia, Slovenia

Group 10 (9-14 November): Sweden, Serbia*, Moldova, Malta

Group 11 (6-11 October): FYR Macedonia, Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Poland*

Group 12 (11-16 November): Croatia, Montenegro*, Faroe Islands, Cyprus

Group 13 (6-11 October): Ukraine*, Turkey, Latvia, Iceland

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Spain

Bye to final tournament: Georgia (hosts)

10.00CET, 13 December, Nyon

Seven teams will join hosts Georgia in the final tournament but before that the entrants compete next autumn for 28 elite round places. Top seeds Spain have been given a bye to the elite round while the remaining entrants will be in one of two pots of 26 teams each according to their coefficient.

©UEFA.com

In all 13 groups will be formed, each containing two teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw. The top two in each group along with the third-placed team with the best record against the leading pair will join Spain in the elite round in spring 2017. The seven group winners from that stage go into the finals alongside Georgia.

FULL DRAW PROCEDURE

Seeding pots
Pot A:
Portugal, Serbia, Austria, Germany, Russia*, Turkey, Ukraine*, France, Netherlands, England, Denmark, Greece, Czech Republic, Belgium, Republic of Ireland, Norway, Sweden, Italy, Croatia, Slovakia, Scotland, Switzerland, Israel, Montenegro, FYR Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Pot B: Bulgaria, Poland, Cyprus, Wales, Hungary, Lithuania, Romania, Estonia, Northern Ireland, Iceland, Latvia, Armenia*, Malta, Slovenia, Finland, Azerbaijan*, Belarus, Albania, Moldova, Luxembourg, Kazakhstan, Andorra, San Marino, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein

* Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, Armenia and Azerbaijan cannot be drawn in the same group. The same applies to Russia and Ukraine.

Bye to elite round: Spain

Bye to final tournament: Georgia (hosts)

2016/17 #U19EURO qualifying round draw

http://www.uefa.com/under19/draws/index.html#201617+under+qualifying+round+draw