Select a month

15 November 2016
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Italy1-1Switzerland
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) Stadium: Banants Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/16/2016 09:11:05
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Armenia0-4Hungary
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/16/2016 09:13:02
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Portugal2-1Denmark
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT) Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
11/16/2016 09:12:52
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Belarus1-0Bulgaria
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE) Stadium: Hadzhi Dimitar, Sliven (BUL)
11/17/2016 10:19:04
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Greece0-2England
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA) Stadium: Belle Vue, Rhyl (WAL)
11/16/2016 10:41:18
15 November 2016 15 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Luxembourg2-6Wales
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU) Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
11/16/2016 10:38:17
14 November 2016
14 November 2016 14 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Montenegro1-2Croatia
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL) Stadium: Pod Malim Brdom, Budva (MNE)
11/15/2016 10:20:16
14 November 2016 14 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Cyprus1-0Faroe Islands
Referee: João Pinheiro (POR) Stadium: Training Camp, Podgorica (MNE)
11/15/2016 10:20:19
14 November 2016 14 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Serbia2-3Sweden
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST) Stadium: Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova (SRB)
11/15/2016 10:17:35
14 November 2016 14 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Malta1-0Moldova
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard-Andersen (DEN) Stadium: Gradski "Zemum", Belgrade (SRB)
11/15/2016 09:11:37
12 November 2016
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Portugal1-1Belarus
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI) Stadium: Hadzhi Dimitar, Sliven (BUL)
11/14/2016 10:17:33
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Italy2-1Armenia
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB) Stadium: Banants Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/14/2016 09:16:31
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Denmark1-3Bulgaria
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE) Stadium: Hadzhi Dimitar, Sliven (BUL)
11/14/2016 10:12:40
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Switzerland1-2Hungary
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/14/2016 09:11:57
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Greece5-0Luxembourg
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: Belle Vue, Rhyl (WAL)
11/14/2016 09:15:17
12 November 2016 12 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
England2-3Wales
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA) Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
11/14/2016 09:09:25
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Croatia5-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Andrew Davey (NIR) Stadium: Training Camp, Podgorica (MNE)
11/14/2016 10:14:36
11 November 2016 11 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Montenegro0-1Cyprus
Referee: João Pinheiro (POR) Stadium: Pod Malim Brdom, Budva (MNE)
11/14/2016 10:23:51
11 November 2016 11 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Sweden1-0Moldova
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard-Andersen (DEN) Stadium: Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova (SRB)
11/14/2016 09:17:42
11 November 2016 11 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Serbia1-0Malta
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR) Stadium: Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova (SRB)
11/14/2016 09:16:41
10 November 2016
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Bulgaria1-0Portugal
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT) Stadium: Hadzhi Dimitar, Sliven (BUL)
11/11/2016 14:12:04
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Switzerland4-0Armenia
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB) Stadium: Banants Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/11/2016 11:12:16
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Denmark5-0Belarus
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI) Stadium: Trace Arena, Stara Zagora (BUL)
11/11/2016 14:11:22
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Hungary0-1Italy
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
11/11/2016 11:14:20
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Wales0-2Greece
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (WAL)
11/11/2016 11:13:30
10 November 2016 10 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
England2-0Luxembourg
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU) Stadium: Belle Vue, Rhyl (WAL)
11/11/2016 11:08:59
9 November 2016
9 November 2016 09 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Croatia4-0Cyprus
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL) Stadium: Training Camp, Podgorica (MNE)
11/11/2016 23:10:10
9 November 2016 09 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 12)
Faroe Islands2-1Montenegro
Referee: Andrew Davey (NIR) Stadium: Pod Malim Brdom, Budva (MNE)
11/11/2016 23:10:52
9 November 2016 09 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Sweden4-0Malta
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST) Stadium: Gradski "Zemum", Belgrade (SRB)
11/10/2016 09:09:24
9 November 2016 09 Nov - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Moldova0-2Serbia
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR) Stadium: Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova (SRB)
11/10/2016 09:11:22

Last updated: 09/12/2016 02:00 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 27 qualifiers join the top seed, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.