All times CET
4 October 2016
4 October 2016 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Austria4-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
07/18/2017 13:44:11
4 October 2016 04 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Lithuania0-3Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL) Stadium: SRC Alytus, Alytus (LTU)
07/10/2017 06:24:16
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
Northern Ireland0-1Slovakia
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN) Stadium: Public stadium, Torun (POL)
10/07/2016 11:02:22
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Albania0-1Republic of Ireland
Referee: Antti Munukka (FIN) Stadium: Selman Stermazi, Tirana (ALB)
06/07/2017 12:58:11
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
07/18/2017 13:44:11
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Germany5-0Gibraltar
Referee: Boris Marhefka (SVK) Stadium: Niko Dovana, Durres (ALB)
10/07/2016 12:02:11
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 13)
Ukraine2-0Iceland
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH) Stadium: Kolos, Borispol (UKR)
10/07/2016 12:41:10
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 13)
Latvia2-2Turkey
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) Stadium: Stadium Yuvileinyi, Bucha (UKR)
10/07/2016 12:09:36
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
France1-1Slovenia
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO) Stadium: FC Chomutov, Chomutov (CZE)
10/07/2016 12:05:04
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Russia1-1Finland
Referee: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU) Stadium: KVV Thes Sport, Tessenderlo (BEL)
10/07/2016 12:33:33
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
FYR Macedonia0-4Poland
Referee: Alain Bieri (SUI) Stadium: Urban, Szubin (POL)
10/07/2016 12:06:16
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Austria3-2Lithuania
Referee: Georgios Kyzas (GRE) Stadium: SRC Alytus, Alytus (LTU)
07/10/2017 06:24:17
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
San Marino0-9Norway
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN) Stadium: Sportpark Het Midden, Vriezenveen (NED)
10/07/2016 12:00:30
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Estonia0-5Czech Republic
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE) Stadium: Na Stínadlech, Teplice (CZE)
10/07/2016 15:10:42
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Kazakhstan0-5Belgium
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB) Stadium: Gemeentelijk Sportstadion, Maasmechelen (BEL)
10/07/2016 12:40:08
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Netherlands2-1Romania
Referee: Steven McLean (SCO) Stadium: Sportpark De Boshoek, Hardenberg (NED)
10/07/2016 12:35:18

Last updated: 13/07/2017 14:10 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 27 qualifiers join the top seed, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.