All times CET
22 March 2017
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 6)
Austria3-0Scotland
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE) Stadium: Letná, Zlin (CZE)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 3)
England3-0Norway
Referee: Erez Papir (ISR) Stadium: St George's Park Main Stadium, Burton-on-Trent (ENG)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 3)
Spain5-0Belarus
Referee: Bojan Nikolić (SRB) Stadium: St George's Park, pitch 4, Burton-on-Trent (ENG)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 5)
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-0France
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP) Stadium: Jules Ladoumègue, Romorantin (FRA)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 6)
Hungary1-2Czech Republic
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) Stadium: City Stadium, Uherske Hradiste (CZE)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
22 March 2017 22 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 5)
Israel1-1Bulgaria
Referee: José María Sanchez Martinez (ESP) Stadium: Les Allées, Blois (FRA)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
23 March 2017
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 2)
Germany2-1Cyprus
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (POL) Stadium: Stadion „Am Sommerdamm“, Rüsselsheim am Main (GER)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 4)
Poland1-0Turkey
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL) Stadium: Sports Center CF Fão, Fão (POR)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 7)
Sweden1-2Belgium
Referee: François Letexier (FRA) Stadium: Freethiel, Beveren (BEL)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 2)
Serbia1-0Slovakia
Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA) Stadium: Stadion „Am Sommerdamm“, Rüsselsheim am Main (GER)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 1)
Netherlands1-0Finland
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG) Stadium: Marsdijk, Assen (NED)
10/11/2017 13:29:41
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 4)
Croatia1-2Portugal
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT) Stadium: A Mata Real, Pacos de Ferreira (POR)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 1)
Ukraine2-0Greece
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB) Stadium: Sportpark de Bosk, Harkema (NED)
10/11/2017 13:29:42
23 March 2017 23 Mar - Under-19, Elite round (Group 7)
Republic of Ireland2-0Italy
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) Stadium: FC VW Hamme, Hamme (BEL)
10/11/2017 13:29:42

Last updated: 16/12/2017 01:31 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 26 qualifiers join the top two seeds, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.