Qualifying round

Group 1

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England87102722522
2Moldova Moldova9513123916
3Finland Finland8332108212
4Wales Wales8314910-110
5Lithuania Lithuania8215517-127
6San Marino San Marino9117225-234
Last updated: 25/08/2014 12:41 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Matches

22 March 2013
22 March 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Wales1-0Moldova
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) – Stadium: Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli (WAL)
08/25/2014 13:49:11
6 June 2013
Lithuania2-1San Marino
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX) – Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
08/25/2014 13:49:31
11 June 2013
Finland2-2Lithuania
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO) – Stadium: Raatti, Oulu (FIN)
08/25/2014 13:49:11
San Marino0-3Moldova
Referee: Suren Baliyan (ARM) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
08/25/2014 13:49:12
14 August 2013
14 August 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Wales1-5Finland
Referee: not available – Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
08/25/2014 13:49:12
14 August 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
San Marino0-1Lithuania
Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (MLT) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
08/25/2014 13:49:12
5 September 2013
5 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Lithuania0-1Finland
Referee: Ádám Németh (HUN) – Stadium: LFF, Vilnius (LTU)
08/25/2014 13:49:13
5 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
England1-0Moldova
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) – Stadium: Madejski Stadium, Reading (ENG)
08/25/2014 13:49:12
6 September 2013
6 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
San Marino1-0Wales
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
08/25/2014 13:49:13
9 September 2013
9 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Finland1-1England
Referee: Vladimir Kazmenko (RUS) – Stadium: Tampere Stadium, Tampere (FIN)
08/25/2014 13:49:14
10 September 2013
10 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova0-0Wales
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (AZE) – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
08/25/2014 13:49:14
10 October 2013
10 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
San Marino0-4England
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
08/25/2014 13:49:21
11 October 2013
11 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Wales2-0Lithuania
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (CYP) – Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
15 October 2013
15 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Wales4-0San Marino
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (BLR) – Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
15 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova1-0Finland
Referee: Wim Smet (BEL) – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
15 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
England5-0Lithuania
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI) – Stadium: Portman Road, Ipswich (ENG)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
14 November 2013
14 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
England3-0Finland
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA) – Stadium: MK Dons, Milton Keynes (ENG)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
15 November 2013
15 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova2-0San Marino
Referee: Ádám Németh (HUN) – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
19 November 2013
19 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova3-0Lithuania
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD) – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
19 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
England9-0San Marino
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) – Stadium: Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (ENG)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
5 March 2014
England1-0Wales
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA) – Stadium: Pride Park, Derby (ENG)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
San Marino0-0Finland
Referee: Michael Johansen (DEN) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
19 May 2014
Wales1-3England
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ) – Stadium: Swansea Stadium, Swansea (WAL)
08/25/2014 13:49:30
1 June 2014
Finland1-0Moldova
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA) – Stadium: Saviniemi Football Stadium, Kouvola (FIN)
08/25/2014 13:49:30
5 June 2014
Lithuania0-3Moldova
Referee: Tornike Gvantseladze (GEO) – Stadium: LFF, Vilnius (LTU)
08/25/2014 13:49:31
5 September 2014
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
LithuaniaEngland
Referee: TBD – Stadium: Dariaus ir Girėno stadionas, Kaunas (LTU)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
FinlandWales
Referee: TBD – Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
08/25/2014 13:49:31
9 September 2014
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
LithuaniaWales
Referee: TBD – Stadium: SRC Alytus, Alytus (LTU)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
MoldovaEngland
Referee: TBD – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
FinlandSan Marino
Referee: TBD – Stadium: Wiklöf Holding Arena, Mariehamn (FIN)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
Last updated: 25/08/2014 12:41 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship comprises a qualifying group stage and play-off round to determine which seven teams join hosts the Czech Republic in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage

Teams are split into ten groups – two of six teams and eight of five – and play each other on a home and away basis. The ten group winners and four runners-up with the best record against the teams first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
Play-off matches are played according to the knockout system, with each team playing each opponent home and away. The team which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament comprises the seven play-off winners and the Czech Republic, who qualify automatically as hosts. The eight teams are split into two groups of four. Each team plays each other once in their group with the winners and runners-up advancing to the semi-finals where the winner of Group A plays the Group B runner-up and vice-versa. The winners advance to the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-21 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.