Select a month

9 September 2014
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Northern Ireland1-4Serbia
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR) – Stadium: Shamrock Park, Portadown (NIR)
09/17/2014 17:08:47
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Italy7-1Cyprus
Referee: Sascha Amhof (SUI) – Stadium: Teofilo Patini, Castel Di Sangro (ITA)
09/17/2014 17:08:47
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Israel2-1FYROM
Referee: Marios Panayi (CYP) – Stadium: Antonis Papadopoulos, Larnaca (CYP)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Portugal3-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) – Stadium: Municipal, Rio Maior (POR)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Armenia2-1Belarus
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) – Stadium: Hrazdan Central Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
09/17/2014 17:08:47
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia5-0Andorra
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) – Stadium: Luzhniki Sports Complex, Moscow (RUS)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark7-1Bulgaria
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Lithuania1-1Wales
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) – Stadium: SRC Alytus, Alytus (LTU)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Moldova0-3England
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR) – Stadium: Stadionul Sheriff, Tiraspol (MDA)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Finland5-0San Marino
Referee: Edin Jakupovic (BIH) – Stadium: Wiklöf Holding Arena, Mariehamn (FIN)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Germany8-0Romania
Referee: Benoit Bastien (FRA) – Stadium: Magdeburg Stadium, Magdeburg (GER)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Faroe Islands1-0Montenegro
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) – Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Sweden4-3Turkey
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO) – Stadium: Örjans vall, Halmstad (SWE)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Greece3-1Poland
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER) – Stadium: FC Katerini, Katerini (GRE)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Spain1-1Austria
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) – Stadium: Estadio Municipal Ciudadde Puertollano, Puertollano (ESP)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
8 September 2014
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Estonia1-7Slovenia
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO) – Stadium: Rakvere, Rakvere (EST)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Luxembourg0-3Scotland
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD) – Stadium: Stade Municipal de Differdange, Differdange (LUX)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Bosnia and Herzegovina1-4Hungary
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Ukraine3-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: KP Tcentralnyi, Cherkassy (UKR)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Switzerland7-1Latvia
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE) – Stadium: Cornaredo, Lugano (SUI)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Netherlands0-1Slovakia
Referee: Javier Estrada (ESP) – Stadium: Willem II, Tilburg (NED)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 10)
France1-1Iceland
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS) – Stadium: Stade Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre (FRA)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
5 September 2014
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Cyprus0-6Belgium
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ) – Stadium: Ammochostos, Larnaca (CYP)
09/05/2014 18:30:46
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Sweden3-0Greece
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA) – Stadium: Örjans vall, Halmstad (SWE)
09/05/2014 19:00:50
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Malta0-3Turkey
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) – Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
09/07/2014 20:42:38
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Germany2-0Republic of Ireland
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE) – Stadium: Erdgas Sportpark, Halle (GER)
09/05/2014 19:05:02
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Lithuania0-1England
Referee: Vlado Glodjović (SRB) – Stadium: Dariaus ir Girėno stadionas, Kaunas (LTU)
09/05/2014 18:58:26
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Finland2-2Wales
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE) – Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
09/05/2014 19:02:30
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Austria2-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL) – Stadium: NV Arena, St Polten (AUT)
09/05/2014 21:34:54
5 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Italy3-2Serbia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) – Stadium: Adriatico, Pescara (ITA)
09/05/2014 22:22:49
4 September 2014
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Hungary0-1Spain
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR) – Stadium: Pancho stadium, Felcsut (HUN)
09/04/2014 17:11:40
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Kazakhstan1-5France
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN) – Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
09/04/2014 17:22:12
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Ukraine2-0Switzerland
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG) – Stadium: KP Tcentralnyi, Cherkassy (UKR)
09/04/2014 18:41:08
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Romania4-3Montenegro
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (ISR) – Stadium: Dinamo, Bucharest (ROU)
09/04/2014 19:39:10
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Netherlands0-1Georgia
Referee: Markus Hameter (AUT) – Stadium: De Adelaarshorst, Deventer (NED)
09/04/2014 19:39:11
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Norway1-2Portugal
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) – Stadium: Marienlyst, Drammen (NOR)
09/04/2014 20:01:57
4 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 3)
Slovakia1-1Scotland
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR) – Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
09/04/2014 21:33:38
3 September 2014
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Azerbaijan3-0Israel
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) – Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
09/03/2014 17:26:19
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Latvia1-3Croatia
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) – Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
09/03/2014 17:25:59
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia5-0Andorra
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST) – Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
09/03/2014 18:03:47
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Estonia2-2Bulgaria
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL) – Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn (EST)
09/03/2014 19:11:08
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark4-2Russia
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/03/2014 18:57:03
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 10)
Iceland4-0Armenia
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN) – Stadium: Fylkisvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
09/03/2014 19:31:39

Last updated: 19/09/2014 02:00 CET

 

Road to the final

The 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship comprises a qualifying group stage and play-off round to determine which seven teams join hosts the Czech Republic in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage

Teams are split into ten groups – two of six teams and eight of five – and play each other on a home and away basis. The ten group winners and four runners-up with the best record against the teams first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
Play-off matches are played according to the knockout system, with each team playing each opponent home and away. The team which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament comprises the seven play-off winners and the Czech Republic, who qualify automatically as hosts. The eight teams are split into two groups of four. Each team plays each other once in their group with the winners and runners-up advancing to the semi-finals where the winner of Group A plays the Group B runner-up and vice-versa. The winners advance to the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-21 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.