Qualifying round

Group 2

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark104104108203792826
2Russia Russia1040131171222121022
3Slovenia Slovenia1021231152329111817
4Bulgaria Bulgaria101221132351826-89
5Estonia Estonia10023212235923-149
6Andorra Andorra10005014019135-341
Last updated: 10/09/2014 07:00 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Matches

26 March 2013
26 March 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Andorra0-3Russia
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/25/2014 13:49:30
1 June 2013
Bulgaria3-0Andorra
Referee: Johnny Casanova (SMR) – Stadium: Lovech Stadion, Lovech (BUL)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
5 June 2013
Andorra0-3Bulgaria
Referee: Rob Rogers (IRL) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/25/2014 13:49:31
7 June 2013
Estonia0-1Denmark
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL) – Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
08/25/2014 13:49:32
11 June 2013
Estonia1-1Andorra
Referee: Jari Järvinen (FIN) – Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
14 August 2013
14 August 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia0-1Estonia
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR) – Stadium: Ob Jezeru, Velenje (SVN)
09/03/2014 06:02:15
6 September 2013
6 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia2-1Slovenia
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) – Stadium: Arena Khimki, Khimki (RUS)
09/03/2014 06:02:15
6 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Bulgaria1-1Estonia
Referee: Tornike Gvantseladze (GEO) – Stadium: Lovech Stadion, Lovech (BUL)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
6 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark6-0Andorra
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
10 September 2013
10 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia3-1Bulgaria
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE) – Stadium: Arena Khimki, Khimki (RUS)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
10 September 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia2-2Denmark
Referee: Nikolaj Hänni (SUI) – Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
09/03/2014 06:02:15
11 October 2013
11 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Bulgaria3-3Russia
Referee: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU) – Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
11 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark2-2Slovenia
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/03/2014 06:02:16
15 October 2013
15 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia0-2Denmark
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (ISR) – Stadium: Rodina, Khimki (RUS)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
15 October 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia2-1Bulgaria
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) – Stadium: Športni Park, Nova Gorica (SVN)
08/25/2014 13:49:24
15 November 2013
15 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia0-1Russia
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU) – Stadium: ŠRC Bonifika, Koper (SVN)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
15 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Andorra0-2Estonia
Referee: Sergiu Derenov (MDA) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
15 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Bulgaria2-3Denmark
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR) – Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
19 November 2013
19 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Bulgaria1-5Slovenia
Referee: Eli Hacmon (ISR) – Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
19 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Andorra0-2Denmark
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
19 November 2013 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia1-0Estonia
Referee: Igor Pristovnik (CRO) – Stadium: Kuban, Krasnodar (RUS)
08/25/2014 13:49:22
5 March 2014
Denmark8-0Estonia
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX) – Stadium: Farum Park, Farum (DEN)
08/25/2014 13:49:23
30 May 2014
Andorra0-5Slovenia
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
09/03/2014 06:02:16
31 May 2014
Estonia1-2Russia
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR) – Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn (EST)
09/03/2014 06:02:30
3 September 2014
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Slovenia5-0Andorra
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST) – Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
09/03/2014 18:03:47
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Estonia2-2Bulgaria
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL) – Stadium: Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn (EST)
09/03/2014 19:11:08
3 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark4-2Russia
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/03/2014 18:57:03
8 September 2014
8 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Estonia1-7Slovenia
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO) – Stadium: Rakvere, Rakvere (EST)
09/17/2014 17:08:44
9 September 2014
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Denmark7-1Bulgaria
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) – Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
9 September 2014 - Under-21, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Russia5-0Andorra
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) – Stadium: Luzhniki Sports Complex, Moscow (RUS)
09/17/2014 17:08:45
Last updated: 10/09/2014 07:00 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship comprises a qualifying group stage and play-off round to determine which seven teams join hosts the Czech Republic in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage

Teams are split into ten groups – two of six teams and eight of five – and play each other on a home and away basis. The ten group winners and four runners-up with the best record against the teams first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
Play-off matches are played according to the knockout system, with each team playing each opponent home and away. The team which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament comprises the seven play-off winners and the Czech Republic, who qualify automatically as hosts. The eight teams are split into two groups of four. Each team plays each other once in their group with the winners and runners-up advancing to the semi-finals where the winner of Group A plays the Group B runner-up and vice-versa. The winners advance to the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-21 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.