Qualifying round

Group 1

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Czech Republic Czech Republic1041031172129101923
2Belgium Belgium103023026041411318
3Montenegro Montenegro102212214421311216
4Malta Malta10203122325920-1111
5Latvia Latvia100232122351013-39
6Moldova Moldova10113104217818-107

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:10 CET

Matches

30 March 2015
30 March 2015 30 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Belgium2-1Moldova
Referee: Paul Mclaughlin (IRL) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
08/16/2016 07:16:48
11 June 2015
11 June 2015 11 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Moldova0-0Malta
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM) Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
08/11/2016 16:36:11
15 June 2015
15 June 2015 15 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Montenegro1-0Moldova
Referee: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
08/11/2016 16:30:08
16 June 2015
16 June 2015 16 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Latvia1-2Malta
Referee: Jens Maae (DEN) Stadium: Daugava, Liepaja (LVA)
08/11/2016 16:30:09
4 September 2015
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Moldova1-0Montenegro
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/11/2016 16:30:18
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Latvia0-2Belgium
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO) Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
08/11/2016 16:30:18
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Czech Republic4-1Malta
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (AZE) Stadium: Strelnice Stadion, Jablonec nad Nisou (CZE)
08/11/2016 16:30:18
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Latvia1-1Czech Republic
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR) Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
08/11/2016 16:30:29
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Montenegro0-0Malta
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
08/11/2016 16:30:28
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Belgium2-0Malta
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
08/16/2016 07:16:48
11 October 2015
11 October 2015 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Moldova0-3Latvia
Referee: Edin Jakupović (BIH) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/11/2016 16:30:53
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Czech Republic3-3Montenegro
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) Stadium: City Stadium, Uherske Hradiste (CZE)
08/11/2016 16:30:54
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Czech Republic1-0Belgium
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (TUR) Stadium: Strelnice Stadion, Jablonec nad Nisou (CZE)
08/11/2016 16:31:08
13 November 2015
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Montenegro3-3Latvia
Referee: Paul Mclaughlin (IRL) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
08/11/2016 16:31:13
16 November 2015
16 November 2015 16 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Moldova1-3Czech Republic
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/11/2016 16:31:18
23 March 2016
23 March 2016 23 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Moldova0-2Belgium
Referee: Erez Papir (ISR) Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
08/11/2016 16:31:28
23 March 2016 23 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Malta0-1Montenegro
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO) Stadium: Hibernians Stadium, Paola (MLT)
10/13/2016 15:24:01
25 March 2016
25 March 2016 25 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Czech Republic2-1Latvia
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN) Stadium: City Stadium, Uherske Hradiste (CZE)
08/11/2016 16:31:38
28 March 2016
28 March 2016 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Belgium1-2Montenegro
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
08/16/2016 07:16:48
29 March 2016
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Malta0-7Czech Republic
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS) Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
12/01/2016 13:32:25
1 September 2016
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Montenegro0-3Czech Republic
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
09/02/2016 09:09:09
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Latvia0-2Moldova
Referee: Alex Troleis (FRO) Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
09/05/2016 10:04:04
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Malta2-3Belgium
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR) Stadium: Hibernians Stadium, Paola (MLT)
10/13/2016 15:24:03
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Latvia0-0Montenegro
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (BLR) Stadium: Zemgales Olympic Centre, Jelgava (LVA)
09/07/2016 09:49:19
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Belgium2-1Czech Republic
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
09/08/2016 10:14:04
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Malta1-0Latvia
Referee: Andrew Davey (NIR) Stadium: Hibernians Stadium, Paola (MLT)
10/13/2016 15:24:04
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Czech Republic4-1Moldova
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: Znojmo Stadium, Znojmo (CZE)
10/10/2016 14:53:24
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Montenegro3-0Belgium
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR) Stadium: Gradski, Niksic (MNE)
10/10/2016 15:06:49
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Malta3-2Moldova
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (GRE) Stadium: Hibernians Stadium, Paola (MLT)
10/13/2016 15:24:06
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 1)
Belgium0-1Latvia
Referee: Fedayi San (SUI) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
10/12/2016 14:25:50
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:10 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.