Qualifying round

Group 3

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia10320311631137621
2France France10410212622178920
3Iceland Iceland10311221532139418
4Ukraine Ukraine102122124241412214
5Scotland Scotland10122104226817-98
6Northern Ireland Northern Ireland10005023028618-122

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:14 CET

Matches

11 June 2015
11 June 2015 11 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Iceland3-0FYR Macedonia
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR) Stadium: Hlídarendi, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:44
5 September 2015
5 September 2015 05 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Northern Ireland1-2Scotland
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
09/26/2016 12:09:04
5 September 2015 05 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Iceland3-2France
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP) Stadium: Kópavogsvöllur, Kopavogur (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:39:24
5 September 2015 05 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
FYR Macedonia1-0Ukraine
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/11/2016 16:30:24
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Iceland1-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE) Stadium: Fylkisvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:41
8 October 2015
8 October 2015 08 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Ukraine0-1Iceland
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI) Stadium: KP Tcentralnyi, Cherkassy (UKR)
08/11/2016 16:30:40
10 October 2015
10 October 2015 10 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Scotland1-2France
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA) Stadium: Pittodrie, Aberdeen (SCO)
08/11/2016 16:30:49
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Northern Ireland1-2FYR Macedonia
Referee: Sandor Szabo (HUN) Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
09/26/2016 12:09:04
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Scotland0-0Iceland
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) Stadium: Pittodrie, Aberdeen (SCO)
08/11/2016 16:30:55
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
France2-0Ukraine
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE) Stadium: La Meinau, Strasbourg (FRA)
08/11/2016 16:30:55
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
France1-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM) Stadium: Roudourou, Guingamp (FRA)
08/11/2016 16:31:08
13 November 2015
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Scotland2-2Ukraine
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (BEL) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
09/06/2016 17:09:13
15 November 2015
15 November 2015 15 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
FYR Macedonia2-2France
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/11/2016 16:31:18
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Northern Ireland1-2Ukraine
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH) Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
09/26/2016 12:09:06
24 March 2016
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
FYR Macedonia0-0Iceland
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/11/2016 16:31:33
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
France2-0Scotland
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) Stadium: Jean-Bouin, Angers (FRA)
08/11/2016 16:31:33
28 March 2016
28 March 2016 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
France1-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN) Stadium: MMArena, Le Mans (FRA)
08/11/2016 16:31:43
29 March 2016
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Scotland3-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
09/06/2016 17:09:14
27 May 2016
27 May 2016 27 May - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Ukraine0-2FYR Macedonia
Referee: Rahim Hasanov (AZE) Stadium: Stadion Dynamo im. Valeriy Lobanovskiy, Kyiv (UKR)
08/11/2016 16:31:53
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Northern Ireland0-1Iceland
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Mourneview Park, Lurgan (NIR)
09/26/2016 12:09:07
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Scotland0-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU) Stadium: Tynecastle, Edinburgh (SCO)
09/05/2016 11:51:36
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Ukraine1-0France
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT) Stadium: Obolon, Kyiv (UKR)
09/05/2016 11:06:59
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Ukraine4-0Scotland
Referee: Edin Jakupović (BIH) Stadium: Obolon, Kyiv (UKR)
09/07/2016 11:38:18
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
FYR Macedonia2-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Boris Marhefka (SVK) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
09/07/2016 11:47:38
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
France2-0Iceland
Referee: Robert Madley (ENG) Stadium: Michel-d'Ornano, Caen (FRA)
09/08/2016 10:14:31
5 October 2016
5 October 2016 05 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Iceland2-0Scotland
Referee: Christian Dingert (GER) Stadium: Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:41
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Ukraine1-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO) Stadium: Obolon, Kyiv (UKR)
10/07/2016 12:27:07
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Iceland2-4Ukraine
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (DEN) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:43
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
Northern Ireland0-3France
Referee: João Pinheiro (POR) Stadium: Windsor Park, Belfast (NIR)
10/12/2016 13:24:53
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 3)
FYR Macedonia2-0Scotland
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
10/12/2016 13:19:05
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:14 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.