Qualifying round

Group 4

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Portugal Portugal104104108203452926
2Israel Israel104012306312141721
3Greece Greece103021134151314-113
4Albania Albania102211133341120-912
5Hungary Hungary102301043341916312
6Liechtenstein Liechtenstein100050050010140-390

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:07 CET

Matches

28 March 2015
28 March 2015 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Liechtenstein0-2Albania
Referee: Zbynek Proske (CZE) Stadium: Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (LIE)
09/06/2016 13:57:41
7 June 2015
7 June 2015 07 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Liechtenstein0-4Israel
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
08/11/2016 16:36:09
3 September 2015
3 September 2015 03 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Albania1-1Israel
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS) Stadium: Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa, Tirana (ALB)
09/06/2016 13:54:09
3 September 2015 03 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Liechtenstein0-6Hungary
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (CRO) Stadium: Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (LIE)
08/11/2016 16:30:15
7 September 2015
7 September 2015 07 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Liechtenstein0-2Greece
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi (MLT) Stadium: Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (LIE)
08/11/2016 16:30:25
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Albania1-6Portugal
Referee: Marco Fritz (GER) Stadium: Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa, Tirana (ALB)
09/06/2016 13:53:51
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Portugal2-0Hungary
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL) Stadium: Municipal 25 de Abril, Penafiel (POR)
08/11/2016 16:30:44
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Greece0-4Portugal
Referee: Amaury Delerue (FRA) Stadium: Xanthis, Xanthi (GRE)
08/11/2016 16:30:58
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Hungary2-2Albania
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL) Stadium: Pancho stadium, Felcsut (HUN)
10/27/2016 16:28:14
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Greece5-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN) Stadium: Kallithea, Athens (GRE)
08/11/2016 16:31:08
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Portugal4-0Albania
Referee: Sergejus Slyva (LTU) Stadium: Arouca Municipal Stadium, Arouca (POR)
10/12/2016 17:02:28
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Israel3-0Hungary
Referee: Jari Järvinen (FIN) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
08/11/2016 16:31:08
16 November 2015
16 November 2015 16 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Hungary2-1Greece
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (POL) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
08/11/2016 16:31:18
16 November 2015 16 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Albania2-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
09/06/2016 13:49:10
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Israel0-3Portugal
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
08/11/2016 16:31:23
24 March 2016
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Portugal4-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH) Stadium: São Miguel, Ponta Delgada (POR)
08/11/2016 16:31:38
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Albania0-0Greece
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
09/06/2016 13:56:05
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Hungary0-0Israel
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
08/11/2016 16:31:33
28 March 2016
28 March 2016 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Greece0-1Israel
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (CRO) Stadium: Peristeri, Athens (GRE)
08/24/2016 10:45:36
28 March 2016 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Albania2-1Hungary
Referee: Nikola Popov (BUL) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
09/06/2016 13:46:14
1 September 2016
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Hungary4-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
09/02/2016 09:25:40
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Greece2-1Albania
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ) Stadium: Peristeri, Athens (GRE)
09/05/2016 11:13:36
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Portugal0-0Israel
Referee: Nenad Djokić (SRB) Stadium: A Mata Real, Pacos de Ferreira (POR)
09/05/2016 11:08:24
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Portugal1-0Greece
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (BEL) Stadium: Cidade de Barcelos, Barcelos (POR)
09/07/2016 10:46:01
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Israel4-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
09/07/2016 11:57:18
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Hungary3-3Portugal
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
10/07/2016 12:28:41
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Israel4-0Greece
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR) Stadium: Turner Stadium, Beer Sheva (ISR)
10/12/2016 13:22:16
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Greece3-1Hungary
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: Peristeri, Athens (GRE)
10/11/2016 11:11:16
10 October 2016 10 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Israel4-0Albania
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) Stadium: Ha Moshava, Petah Tikva (ISR)
10/11/2016 12:11:34
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 4)
Liechtenstein1-7Portugal
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (DEN) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
10/12/2016 13:27:32
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:07 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.