Qualifying round

Group 5

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark83104007101721522
2Romania Romania93022115131512316
3Bulgaria Bulgaria821021242294514
4Wales Wales92211213421111013
5Luxembourg Luxembourg8013022035314-113
6Armenia Armenia8013004017517-121

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 08/09/2016 11:21 CET

Matches

31 March 2015
31 March 2015 31 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Wales3-1Bulgaria
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL) Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL)
08/11/2016 16:36:09
16 June 2015
16 June 2015 16 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Romania3-0Armenia
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB) Stadium: Trans-Sil, Targu Mures (ROU)
08/11/2016 16:30:12
4 September 2015
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Luxembourg1-3Wales
Referee: Fabio Verssimo (POR) Stadium: La Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette (LUX)
08/11/2016 16:30:24
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Romania0-2Bulgaria
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR) Stadium: Trans-Sil, Targu Mures (ROU)
08/11/2016 16:30:18
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Armenia2-3Romania
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
08/11/2016 16:30:33
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Bulgaria3-0Luxembourg
Referee: Sergejus Slyva (LTU) Stadium: Ludogorets Arena, Razgrad (BUL)
08/11/2016 16:30:33
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Luxembourg0-1Romania
Referee: Eiko Saar (EST) Stadium: Stade Municipal de Differdange, Differdange (LUX)
08/11/2016 16:30:48
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Bulgaria2-0Armenia
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP) Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
08/11/2016 16:30:48
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Denmark0-0Wales
Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP) Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
08/11/2016 16:30:44
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Armenia1-1Luxembourg
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (UKR) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
08/11/2016 16:30:58
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Denmark1-0Bulgaria
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN) Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
08/11/2016 16:30:58
13 November 2015
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Wales2-1Armenia
Referee: Petur Reinert (FRO) Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
08/11/2016 16:31:14
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Romania0-3Denmark
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB) Stadium: Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu (ROU)
09/09/2016 08:25:56
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Denmark2-0Armenia
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL) Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
08/11/2016 16:31:24
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Wales1-1Romania
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN) Stadium: The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (WAL)
09/26/2016 12:36:46
25 March 2016
25 March 2016 25 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Bulgaria0-0Wales
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB) Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
08/11/2016 16:31:39
25 March 2016 25 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Luxembourg0-1Denmark
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA) Stadium: Stade Municipal de Differdange, Differdange (LUX)
08/11/2016 16:31:40
29 March 2016
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Armenia1-3Denmark
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (BLR) Stadium: Republican Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
08/11/2016 16:31:48
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Romania2-1Wales
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR) Stadium: Gaz Metan, Medias (ROU)
08/11/2016 16:31:48
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Luxembourg0-0Bulgaria
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB) Stadium: Henri Dunant, Beggen (LUX)
08/11/2016 16:31:53
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Wales0-4Denmark
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL) Stadium: The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (WAL)
09/26/2016 12:36:47
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Romania4-0Luxembourg
Referee: Mario Zebec (CRO) Stadium: Gaz Metan, Medias (ROU)
09/05/2016 11:23:58
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Armenia0-1Bulgaria
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE) Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
09/07/2016 10:55:39
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Wales1-1Luxembourg
Referee: Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP) Stadium: Nantporth, Bangor (WAL)
09/07/2016 10:04:48
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
Denmark3-1Romania
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA) Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/08/2016 10:22:00
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
LuxembourgArmenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: La Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette (LUX)
09/22/2016 16:11:58
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
BulgariaDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
09/22/2016 19:36:23
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
BulgariaRomania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Beroe, Stara Zagora (BUL)
09/27/2016 10:35:02
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
DenmarkLuxembourg
Referee: TBD Stadium: Aalborg Stadion, Aalborg (DEN)
09/22/2016 19:38:28
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 5)
ArmeniaWales
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
09/22/2016 19:33:21
Last updated: 08/09/2016 11:21 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.