Qualifying round

Group 6

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Sweden Sweden104103207302471724
2Spain Spain103114107213192223
3Croatia Croatia1031131162224111320
4Georgia Georgia102122034151717013
5Estonia Estonia10014104118326-234
6San Marino San Marino10005014019130-291

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:20 CET

Matches

3 June 2015
3 June 2015 03 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
San Marino0-3Georgia
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB) Stadium: San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR)
09/15/2016 09:46:50
16 June 2015
16 June 2015 16 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Estonia0-0San Marino
Referee: Dennis Antamo (FIN) Stadium: Haapsalu, Haapsalu (EST)
09/26/2016 16:06:03
2 September 2015
2 September 2015 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Estonia0-2Spain
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN) Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/26/2016 15:40:02
3 September 2015
3 September 2015 03 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Croatia1-0Georgia
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) Stadium: Gradski stadion Koprivnica, Koprivnica (CRO)
08/11/2016 16:30:15
3 September 2015 03 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Sweden3-0San Marino
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR) Stadium: Strandvallen Mjällby, Solvesborg (SWE)
10/04/2016 19:17:33
7 September 2015
7 September 2015 07 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Estonia0-4Croatia
Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB) Stadium: Tartu Tamme, Tartu (EST)
09/26/2016 16:32:16
7 October 2015
7 October 2015 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Georgia2-5Spain
Referee: Erez Papir (ISR) Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (GEO)
10/31/2016 10:45:58
7 October 2015 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
San Marino0-3Croatia
Referee: Tolga Özkalfa (TUR) Stadium: San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR)
09/15/2016 09:46:42
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Sweden5-0Estonia
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL) Stadium: Studentarnas Idrottspark, Uppsala (SWE)
08/11/2016 16:30:48
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Georgia3-0Estonia
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (MKD) Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (GEO)
10/31/2016 10:45:58
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Spain1-1Sweden
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER) Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López, Santa Cruz de Tenerife (ESP)
10/04/2016 19:08:52
11 November 2015
11 November 2015 11 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Croatia4-0San Marino
Referee: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE) Stadium: Šubicevac, Sibenik (CRO)
08/11/2016 16:31:03
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Spain5-0Georgia
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP) Stadium: Estadio del Mediterráneo, Almeria (ESP)
08/11/2016 16:31:08
15 November 2015
15 November 2015 15 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
San Marino1-2Estonia
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX) Stadium: San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR)
09/15/2016 09:46:47
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Georgia0-1Sweden
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA) Stadium: Tengiz Burjanadze Stadioni, Gori (GEO)
10/31/2016 10:09:26
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Croatia2-3Spain
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) Stadium: Stadion HNK Rijeka, Rijeka (CRO)
08/11/2016 16:31:25
23 March 2016
23 March 2016 23 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Georgia4-0San Marino
Referee: Alexandru Tean (MDA) Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadioni, Tbilisi (GEO)
10/31/2016 10:45:58
24 March 2016
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Spain0-3Croatia
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG) Stadium: Municipal El Plantío, Burgos (ESP)
08/11/2016 16:31:38
27 March 2016
27 March 2016 27 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
San Marino0-2Sweden
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR) Stadium: San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR)
10/04/2016 19:22:02
28 March 2016
28 March 2016 28 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Croatia2-1Estonia
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP) Stadium: NK Inter Zaprešić, Zapresic (CRO)
08/11/2016 16:31:48
3 June 2016
3 June 2016 03 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Sweden3-2Georgia
Referee: Markus Hameter (AUT) Stadium: Rimnersvallen, Udevalla (SWE)
10/04/2016 19:15:35
1 September 2016
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Estonia0-1Georgia
Referee: Rob Harvey (IRL) Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/26/2016 15:40:06
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Croatia1-1Sweden
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER) Stadium: Gradski stadion Koprivnica, Koprivnica (CRO)
09/03/2016 10:22:28
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Spain6-0San Marino
Referee: Farrugia Cann Trustin (MLT) Stadium: Castalia, Castellon (ESP)
09/05/2016 09:01:17
5 September 2016
5 September 2016 05 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Sweden1-1Spain
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR) Stadium: Malmö New Stadium, Malmo (SWE)
09/06/2016 13:08:52
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Georgia2-2Croatia
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: David Abashidze, Zestaponi (GEO)
10/31/2016 10:09:27
5 October 2016
5 October 2016 05 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
San Marino0-3Spain
Referee: Martin Lundby (NOR) Stadium: San Marino Stadium, Serravalle (SMR)
10/06/2016 08:58:10
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Estonia0-3Sweden
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) Stadium: Pärnu Rannastaadion, Parnu (EST)
10/07/2016 12:29:44
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Sweden4-2Croatia
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL) Stadium: Vångavallen, Trelleborg (SWE)
10/12/2016 12:05:01
10 October 2016 10 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 6)
Spain5-0Estonia
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: Pasarón, Pontevedra (ESP)
10/11/2016 11:18:39
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:20 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.