Qualifying round

Group 7

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Germany84004008002742324
2Austria Austria84002116112081219
3Finland Finland8202202404129312
4Azerbaijan Azerbaijan9113112225819-118
5Russia Russia81211032241114-38
6Faroe Islands Faroe Islands9004014018327-241

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 08/09/2016 11:33 CET

Matches

17 June 2015
17 June 2015 17 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Faroe Islands0-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (EST) Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
08/11/2016 16:30:13
4 September 2015
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Azerbaijan0-2Austria
Referee: Denis Scherbakov (BLR) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/11/2016 16:30:23
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Finland2-0Russia
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: Arto Tolsa Areena, Kotka (FIN)
08/11/2016 16:30:23
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Azerbaijan0-3Germany
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/11/2016 16:30:33
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Austria4-3Russia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) Stadium: NV Arena, St Polten (AUT)
08/11/2016 16:30:38
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Finland3-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Alexandru Tean (MDA) Stadium: ISS, Vantaa (FIN)
08/11/2016 16:30:37
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Austria7-0Azerbaijan
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (ISL) Stadium: NV Arena, St Polten (AUT)
08/11/2016 16:30:48
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Germany4-0Finland
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST) Stadium: Georg-Meiches, Essen (GER)
08/11/2016 16:30:47
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Azerbaijan0-1Finland
Referee: Milan Ilić (SRB) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
08/11/2016 16:31:02
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Faroe Islands0-6Germany
Referee: Sascha Amhof (SUI) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
08/11/2016 16:31:03
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Russia2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA) Stadium: Kuban, Krasnodar (RUS)
09/02/2016 13:23:34
13 November 2015
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Austria2-0Finland
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE) Stadium: Austria Arena, Vienna (AUT)
08/11/2016 16:31:18
13 November 2015 13 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Germany3-1Azerbaijan
Referee: Tsvetan Krastev (BUL) Stadium: Continental Arena, Regensburg (GER)
08/11/2016 16:31:18
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Azerbaijan3-0Russia
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR) Stadium: Bayil stadium , Baku (AZE)
08/11/2016 16:31:28
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Germany4-2Austria
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez (ESP) Stadium: Playmobil, Furth (GER)
08/11/2016 16:31:28
24 March 2016
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Russia2-2Azerbaijan
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (POL) Stadium: Olimp 2, Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
08/11/2016 16:31:38
24 March 2016 24 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Germany4-1Faroe Islands
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) Stadium: Bornheimer Hang, Frankfurt am Main (GER)
08/11/2016 16:31:38
29 March 2016
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Russia0-2Germany
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE) Stadium: Olimp 2, Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
08/11/2016 16:31:53
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Austria1-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) Stadium: Austria Arena, Vienna (AUT)
08/11/2016 16:31:53
2 June 2016
2 June 2016 02 Jun - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Faroe Islands1-6Finland
Referee: Johnny Casanova (SMR) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
08/11/2016 16:31:54
1 September 2016
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Faroe Islands0-3Russia
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU) Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
09/02/2016 10:18:55
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Finland0-1Austria
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR) Stadium: Hietalahti, Vaasa (FIN)
09/05/2016 11:58:50
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Russia1-1Austria
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR) Stadium: Arena Khimki, Khimki (RUS)
09/08/2016 10:33:55
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Azerbaijan1-1Faroe Islands
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (MDA) Stadium: Dalga Stadium, Baku (AZE)
09/07/2016 11:01:36
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Finland0-1Germany
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA) Stadium: OmaSP Stadion, Seinajoki (FIN)
09/07/2016 12:03:59
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
Faroe IslandsAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
09/22/2016 19:28:14
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
FinlandAzerbaijan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Töölön jalkapallostadion, Helsinki (FIN)
09/22/2016 19:25:24
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
GermanyRussia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Sportpark, Ingolstadt (GER)
09/22/2016 19:19:02
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
RussiaFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arena Khimki, Khimki (RUS)
09/22/2016 19:19:19
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 7)
AustriaGermany
Referee: TBD Stadium: NV Arena, St Polten (AUT)
09/29/2016 16:09:01
Last updated: 08/09/2016 11:33 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.