Qualifying round

Group 8

HomeAwayTotal
ClubsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Slovakia Slovakia84002116112161519
2Netherlands Netherlands82112114221510514
3Turkey Turkey811221132378-111
4Belarus Belarus8121103224711-48
5Cyprus Cyprus8004112116419-154

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:12 CET

Matches

4 September 2015
4 September 2015 04 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Netherlands4-0Cyprus
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL) Stadium: De Adelaarshorst, Deventer (NED)
08/11/2016 16:30:23
6 September 2015
6 September 2015 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Belarus1-0Slovakia
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB) Stadium: City Stadium, Slutsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:52:46
8 September 2015
8 September 2015 08 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Turkey0-1Netherlands
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA) Stadium: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Istanbul (TUR)
10/31/2016 10:16:48
8 October 2015
8 October 2015 08 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Slovakia2-0Cyprus
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN) Stadium: Spartak Myjava, Myjava (SVK)
09/30/2016 16:36:47
9 October 2015
9 October 2015 09 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Belarus0-2Turkey
Referee: Rob Rogers (IRL) Stadium: City Stadium, Slutsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:52:35
11 October 2015
11 October 2015 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Netherlands1-3Slovakia
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR) Stadium: De Goffert, Nijmegen (NED)
08/11/2016 16:30:54
13 October 2015
13 October 2015 13 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Cyprus0-1Belarus
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE) Stadium: Ammochostos, Larnaca (CYP)
08/11/2016 16:31:03
12 November 2015
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Cyprus0-3Turkey
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL) Stadium: Ammochostos, Larnaca (CYP)
08/11/2016 16:31:10
12 November 2015 12 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Netherlands1-0Belarus
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR) Stadium: Willem II, Tilburg (NED)
08/11/2016 16:31:09
17 November 2015
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Belarus2-2Cyprus
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (EST) Stadium: Gorodskoi Stadion, Borisov (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:48
17 November 2015 17 Nov - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Slovakia4-2Netherlands
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI) Stadium: Spartak Myjava, Myjava (SVK)
09/30/2016 16:36:47
29 March 2016
29 March 2016 29 Mar - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Slovakia5-0Turkey
Referee: Tiago Martins (POR) Stadium: Spartak Myjava, Myjava (SVK)
09/30/2016 16:36:48
1 September 2016
1 September 2016 01 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Turkey0-1Cyprus
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN) Stadium: Osmanlı Stadı, Ankara (TUR)
10/31/2016 09:33:52
2 September 2016
2 September 2016 02 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Belarus2-2Netherlands
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:55
5 September 2016
5 September 2016 05 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Cyprus0-3Slovakia
Referee: Vitali Meshkov (RUS) Stadium: Ammochostos, Larnaca (CYP)
09/09/2016 08:11:41
6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Turkey1-0Belarus
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO) Stadium: Osmanlı Stadı, Ankara (TUR)
10/31/2016 09:33:52
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Netherlands0-0Turkey
Referee: Carlos Del Cerro (ESP) Stadium: AZ Stadion, Alkmaar (NED)
10/07/2016 12:30:01
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Slovakia3-1Belarus
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL) Stadium: Spartak Myjava, Myjava (SVK)
10/10/2016 15:12:20
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Cyprus1-4Netherlands
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB) Stadium: Ammochostos, Larnaca (CYP)
10/12/2016 14:45:07
11 October 2016 11 Oct - Under-21, 2017 qualifying (Group 8)
Turkey1-1Slovakia
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU) Stadium: Oba Stadyumu, Alanya (TUR)
10/31/2016 09:33:52
Last updated: 21/11/2016 10:12 CET
 

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Road to the final

The 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship features a qualifying group stage and a play-off round to determine which 11 teams join hosts Poland in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into nine groups – seven of six sides and two of five – and play each other on a home-and-away basis. The nine group winners qualify automatically. The four runners-up with the best record against the nations first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The two play-off ties are contested according to the knockout system. The team that scores the greater aggregate of goals proceeds to the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament involves the nine group winners, the two play-off victors and Poland, who qualify automatically as hosts. The 12 sides are divided into three groups of four. Teams play each other once in their section, with the three pool winners and the best runner-up qualifying for the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.