The official website for European football

VfL Wolfsburg

Published: Tuesday 1 April 2014, 13.28CET
VfL Wolfsburg were the fourth German side to win the final in their debut season and hope to emulate Umeå IK and Olympique Lyonnais by retaining the title.
VfL Wolfsburg
Nadine Kessler receives the trophy in 2013 ©Getty Images
Published: Tuesday 1 April 2014, 13.28CET

VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg were the fourth German side to win the final in their debut season and hope to emulate Umeå IK and Olympique Lyonnais by retaining the title.

Formed: 2003
Nickname: Die Wölfinnen (The She-Wolves)

Best performance: winners (2013)

Domestic honours
• League title: 1 (2013)
• German Cup: 1 (2013)

Round of 32: Pärnu JK 14-0 (a), 13-0 (h), agg: 27-0
Round of 16: FCR Malmö 2-1 (a), 3-1 (h), agg: 5-2
Quarter-finals: FC Barcelona 3-0 (h), 2-0 (a), agg: 5-0
Semi-finals: 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 0-0 (a), 4-2 (h), agg: 4-2

History
• VfL Wolfsburg set up a women's section in 2003 and within a decade the club were European finalists.

• There had been women's football in the city from 1973 in the shape of VfR Wolfsburg Eintracht, who reached the 1984 German Cup final and were founder members of the then regionally-split Frauen Bundesliga six years later with Doris Fitschen in their squad.

• After missing out on the new national division in 1997 the team faced bankruptcy and reformed as WSV Wolfsburg, who got to the top flight before closing in 2003 as VfL set up their side.

• The new club were relegated from the premier division in 2004/05 but were immediately promoted back thanks to 36 goals from Martina Müller, who has remained a stalwart in attack and midfield.

• Wolfsburg gradually improved before, in 2011/12, recruiting several top-class players and finishing second to earn a European debut. They stormed through to the UEFA Women's Champions League final at the first time of asking in 2012/13, winning their maiden maiden league title and German Cup before beating Olympique Lyonnais 1-0 at Stamford Bridge.

• In their second European season they sailed through again, setting a UEFA aggregate record in the round of 32 and seeing off German rivals Potsdam in the last four.

Key players
Last season striker Conny Pohlers became the first team to have won the continental title with three different clubs having previously succeeded with 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam and 1. FFC Frankfurt. Pohlers, who will retire this summer, is the competition's all-time top scorer on 48 goals including a record eight in finals.

Pohlers may not start with options up front including Alexandra Popp and club stalwart Martina Müller, who scored the winning penalty against Lyon as well as eight goals this season in Europe. Captain Nadine Kessler and Lena Goessling run the midfield for club and European champion country, while Verena Faisst (who missed the 2013 final through illness).

Josephine Henning and Luisa Wensing are German international defenders alongside Sweden's Nilla Fischer, a summer signings as was Nadine Angerer's international understudy, Almuth Schult.

Coach: Ralf Kellermann

Date of birth:
24 September 1968
Nationality: German
Playing career: MSV Duisburg, FSV Frankfurt, SC Verl, Sportfreunde Siegen, SC Paderborn 07, SV Lippstadt 08
Coaching career: SV Brunsrode/Flechtorf, VfL Wolfsburg (women)

Duisburg-born Kellermann joined local big club MSV and was an understudy most of the time there, making his 2. Bundesliga debut in 1990. He moved to FSV Frankfurt then where he won promotion into the 2. Bundesliga in 1994 but once more was the understudy. He then went back to his native state of Nordrhein-Westfalen, where he played for several third-tier sides before ending his active career in 2004.

He started coaching at Brunsrode/Flechtorf, a non-league club, before joining Wolfsburg, where he headed the scouting department. He succeeded Bernd Huneke as head coach of the women's team in the summer of 2008. During his time there, the team have become one of Germany's top sides and swept the board last season.

Last updated: 28/04/14 17.37CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/news/newsid=1943360.html#vfl+wolfsburg

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Women's Champions League logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.