Meet the Women's Champions League contenders

The UEFA Women's Champions League round of 32 draw has been made – has the lowdown on all the contenders hoping to reach the 14 May Berlin final.

Can Wolfsburg made it three in a row?
Can Wolfsburg made it three in a row? ©Sportsfile

The draws have been made for the UEFA Women's Champions League and introduces the 32 teams aiming for the 14 May final in Berlin.

Round of 32 draw (8/9 & 15/16 October)
KKPK Medyk Konin (POL) v Glasgow City LFC (SCO)
Ryazan-VDV (RUS) v FC Rosengård (SWE)
ACF Brescia (ITA) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
Clube Atlético Ouriense (POR) v Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) v FC Barcelona (ESP)
Raheny United (IRL) v Bristol Academy WFC (ENG)
FC BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ) v 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
Gintra Universitetas (LTU) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
ŽNK Pomurje (SVN) v ASD Torres Calcio (ITA)
Stabæk FK (NOR) v VfL Wolfsburg (GER, holders)
Apollon LFC (CYP) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
MTK Hungária FC (HUN) v SV Neulengbach (AUT)
ŽNK Osijek (CRO) v FC Zürich Frauen (SUI)
Liverpool LFC (ENG) v Linköpings FC (SWE)
FC Twente (NED) v Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
Stjarnan (ISL) v WFC Zvezda-2005 Perm (RUS)

Round of 16 draw (8/9 & 12/13 November)
Osijek/Zürich v Medyk Konin/Glasgow
Ryazan-VDV/Rosengård v Atlético Ouriense/Fortuna
Twente/Paris v Brescia/Lyon
Stabæk/Wolfsburg v MTK/Neulengbach
Liverpool/Linköping v Stjarnan/Zvezda-2005
Slavia/Barcelona v Raheny/Bristol
BIIK/Frankfurt v Pomurje/Torres
Apollon/Brøndby v Gintra/Sparta

Teams listed in ranking order

VfL Wolfsburg (GER, holders)
• Aiming to become the first team to win the competition three years in a row.

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
• Their run of four straight finals was ended in the round of 16 last season.

ASD Torres Calcio (ITA)
• Have made two consecutive quarter-finals but captain Patrizia Panico has left.

Marta has played in four finals
Marta has played in four finals©Getty Images

FC Rosengård (SWE)
• The new name for FCR Malmö and also the fresh home of Marta.

Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
• The 2003 runners-up have gone out in the round of 16 for five consecutive years.

1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
• The only side to have won three European titles, in 2002, 2006 and 2008.

SV Neulengbach (AUT)
• Reached their first quarter-final at the 11th attempt last season.

Brøndby IF (DEN)
• Have got to two semi-finals and four other quarter-finals in 11 campaigns.

AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
• Lost in this round for the first time last term, but are the first Czech team to enter as runners-up.

Linköpings FC (SWE)
• On their last entry in 2010/11 they proceeded to the quarter-finals and went out unbeaten on away goals.

Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
• Looking strong with new signings including Caroline Seger, Josephine Henning and Fatmire Alushi.

PSG and Zürich in pre-season action
PSG and Zürich in pre-season action©FC Zürich Frauen

WFC Zvezda-2005 Perm (RUS)
• The sole Russian side to reach the final when they finished 2009 runners-up.

Glasgow City LFC (SCO)*
• Beaten in the round of 16 by Arsenal LFC a year ago, the second time they had made it that far.

FC Barcelona (ESP)
• On just their second entry became Spain's first quarter-finalists last season.

FC Zürich Frauen (SUI)*
• Made the last 16 for the first time 12 months ago after three straight round of 32 losses.

Bristol Academy WFC (ENG)
• Were led to the FA WSL top two in 2013 by Mark Sampson, who was then made England manager.

Stabæk FK (NOR)
• Completed their first Norwegian double in 2013.

Apollon LFC (CYP)*
•  Their 4-1 thrashing of two-time winners Umeå IK in 2010/11 was the competition's biggest upset.

Debutants Liverpool
Debutants Liverpool©The FA via Getty Images

Liverpool LFC (ENG)
• Making their debut after landing their first English title in 2013, a year after coming bottom.

MTK Hungária FC (HUN)*
• Got past the qualifying round for the fourth time in five years.

Ryazan-VDV (RUS)
• Have not been in Europe since playing in the inaugural 2001/02 edition.

FC BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ)
• Entering for the eighth time and yet to win a knockout game despite getting through five qualifying groups.

ACF Brescia (ITA)
• Overcame Torres 2-1 in May with an added-time goal to secure their first Italian championship and earn a European bow.

FC Twente (NED)
• The winners of the first two cross-border BeNe Leagues have never survived this round.

SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
• They ended Sparta's sequence of nine straight Czech titles then beat them in the cup final.

Stjarnan (ISL)
• Went out in the last 32 on their only previous entry two years ago but now inspired by their men's team.

ŽNK Osijek (CRO)*
• Qualified with an exciting 1-0 defeat of Serbia's ŽFK Spartak Subotica in their group decider.

Pomurje were one of two best runners-up
Pomurje were one of two best runners-up©Boštjan Rous

ŽNK Pomurje (SVN)*
• Successfully negotiated the qualifying round for the first time in four tries as second best runners-up.

KKPK Medyk Konin (POL)*
• The sole debutants to advance from the qualifying round with seven goals from 17-year-old Ewa Pajor.

Gintra Universitetas (LTU)*
• After 11 attempts finally made it as best runners-up with an added-time goal to beat KS Vllaznia by the necessary 5-0.

Clube Atlético Ouriense (POR)*
• Topped their group with a game to spare to be the first Portuguese team to progress through a round.

Raheny United (IRL)*
• The second time in the three-year history of the Irish league that their representatives have qualified.

*Progressed from qualifying round


Tournament calendar
Round of 32 & 16 draw: 22 August
Round of 32: 8/9 & 15/16 October
Round of 16: 8/9 November & 12/13 November
Quarter-final & Semi-final draw: 19 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 18/19 & 25/26 April
Final (Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin): 14 May