The official website for European football

Thirty-two learn qualifying round opponents

Published: Thursday 25 June 2015, 14.30CET
The 2015/16 qualifying round draw has been made at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, with the 32 sides involved aiming for eight berths in the knockout phase.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...

Photos

  • Nikita Parris (Manchester City)
  • Izzy Christiansen (Manchester City)
  • Manchester City celebrate
  • Tereza Szewieczková (Slavia Praha)
 
Published: Thursday 25 June 2015, 14.30CET

Thirty-two learn qualifying round opponents

The 2015/16 qualifying round draw has been made at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, with the 32 sides involved aiming for eight berths in the knockout phase.

Qualifying round draw (*Hosts)
Group 1:
Konak Belediyespor (TUR), WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*, FC Minsk (BLR), KS Vllaznia (ALB)

Group 2: FC PAOK (GRE), FC NSA Sofia (BUL), Glentoran Belfast United WFC (NIR)*, ŽFK Dragon 2014 (MKD)

Group 3: Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP)*, Stjarnan (ISL), KÍ Klaksvík (FRO), Hibernians FC (MLT)

Group 4: FC Twente (NED)*, ASA Tel-Aviv University SC (ISR), Ferencvárosi TC (HUN), FC Jeunesse Jonglënster (LUX)

Group 5: Olimpia UT Cluj-Napoca (ROU), WFC Pomurje (SVN)*, Pärnu JK (EST), WFC Ekonomist (MNE)

Group 6: ŽFK Spartak (SRB), WFC Osijek (CRO)*, CF Benfica (POR), CSF Noroc Nimoreni (MDA)

Group 7: Gintra Universitetas (LTU), KKPK Medyk Konin (POL)*, Wexford Youths WFC (IRL), Cardiff Met LAFC (WAL)

Group 8: PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)*, WFC Kharkiv (UKR), FC Union Nové Zámky (SVK), Rīgas FS (LVA)

Matches
• The groups will be played from 11–16 August as one-venue mini-tournaments.
• The eight group winners will progress to join the 24 teams from the 15 highest-ranked nations in the round of 32 draw on 20 August.

Draw facts
• Five teams are making their European debuts in the qualifying round: Benfica, Ferencváros, Wexford Youths, Dragon 2014, Jeunesse Junginster.
• Jeunesse are only the second entrants from Luxembourg after FC Progrès Niederkorn in 2011/12.
are maintaining their unique record of featuring in all 15 editions of the competition; they have never got past this round.
• Of the sides in this season's qualifying round, Konak and Gintra reached the last 16 in 2014/15 and Apollon Limassol, Medyk Konin, Osijek and Pomurje also got through to the round of 32 (to which Twente had a bye).

Byes to last 32

Tournament calendar
Qualifying round draw: 14.00CET, 25 June
Qualifying round: 11–16 August
Round of 32 draw: 20 August
Round of 32: 7/8 & 14/15 October
Round of 16 draw: 19 October
Round of 16: 11/12 November & 18/19 November
Quarter-final & Semi-final draw: 27 November
Quarter-finals: 23/24 & 30/31 March
Semi-finals: 23/24 & 30 April/1 May
Final (Reggio Emilia): 26 May

Last updated: 06/07/15 9.35CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/news/newsid=2259065.html#thirty+learn+qualifying+round+opponents