The official website for European football

Women's Champions League qualifying round draw

The qualifying round begins the road to the final.

Women's Champions League qualifying round draw

The qualifying round begins the road to the final.

Qualifying round draw (23–28 August)
Group 1: Apollon (CYP)*, PAOK (GRE), KÍ Klaksvík (FRO), Hajvalia (KOS)

Group 2: Standard Liège (BEL), Osijek (CRO)*, Minsk (BLR), Dragon 2014 (MKD)

Group 3: ŽFK Spartak (SRB) , NSA Sofia (BUL), Breidablik (ISL), Cardiff Met (WAL)*

Group 4: Olimpia Cluj (ROU), Medyk Konin (POL)*, Pärnu (EST), Breznica Pljevija (MNE)

Group 5: FC Zürich (SUI), Pomurje (SVN)*, Slovak Bratislava (SVK), KS Vllaznia (ALB)

Group 6: SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*, WFC Kharkiv (UKR), Ramat HaSharon (ISR), Rīgas FS (LVA)

Group 7: BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ), Gintra Universitetas (LTU), Wexford Youths (IRL)*, Criuleni (MDA)

Group 8: PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)*, Avaldsnes (NOR), CF Benfica (POR), Newry City (NIR)

Group 9: FC Twente (NED)*, Konak Belediyespor (TUR), Ferencváros (HUN), Hibernians (MLT)

*hosts

13.30CET, 24 June, Nyon

©Getty Images for UEFA

The draw

  • The qualifying round hopefuls are ranked according to their coefficient, and in the draw one team from each of the four established seeding positions will be allocated to one of the nine qualifying groups.
  • Nine clubs have also been designated as hosts: Apollon, Twente, PK-35 Vantaa, SFK 2000 Sarajevo, Medyk Konin, Osijek, Pomurje, Wexford Youths and Cardiff Met. They will be drawn first from a separate pot and placed in their group according to their seeding position.
  • The selection of Cardiff Met means the competition will both start and end in the Welsh capital as the final is on 1 June 2017 at Cardiff City Stadium.
  • Debutants in qualifying round: Avaldsnes, Ramat HaSharon, Newry City, Breznica Pljevija, Criuleni, Hajvalia (the first Kosovan entrants).
  • Faroese champions KÍ Klaksvík maintain their unique record of entering all 16 seasons of UEFA women's competition.
  • Matches 23–28 August, group winners go into round of 32

The pots

Pot 1 (hosts)
Apollon (CYP) Seeding position 1
FC Twente (NED) 1
PK-35 Vantaa (FIN) 1
SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)
1
Medyk Konin (POL) 2
Pomurje (SVN) 2
Osijek (CRO) 2
Wexford Youths (IRL) 3
Cardiff Met (WAL) 4

Pot 2 (seeding position 4)
KS Vllaznia (ALB)
Rīgas FS (LVA)
Dragon 2014 (MKD)
Newry City (NIR)
Hibernians (MLT)
Breznica Pljevija (MNE)
Criuleni (MDA)
Hajvalia (KOS)

Pot 3 (seeding position 3)
Pärnu (EST)
Minsk (BLR)
Ferencváros (HUN)
Slovak Bratislava (SVK)
CF Benfica (POR)
Breidablik (ISL)
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Ramat HaSharon (ISR)

Pot 4 (seeding position 2)
Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
Konak Belediyespor (TUR)
WFC Kharkiv (UKR)
PAOK (GRE)
Avaldsnes (NOR)
NSA Sofia (BUL)

Pot 5 (seeding position 1)
FC Zürich (SUI)
Standard Liège (BEL)
Olimpia Cluj (ROU)
ŽFK Spartak (SRB)
BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ)

  • Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel at its meeting in Paris on 9 June 2016, teams from Serbia and Bosnia & Herzegovina may not be drawn against teams from Kosovo in any UEFA competition.
  • Should a team from Serbia be drawn into the same group as a team from Kosovo, it will automatically be transferred to position 1 of the next group and another team will be drawn into position 1 of the current group. Should the team from Kosovo have been drawn into position 4 of group 8 or group 9, and should the team from Serbia still be remaining in the draw bowl when it comes to draw the team into position 1 in group 8, the two teams will be allocated to the two groups, in accordance with the conditions of the draw as specified above.

Tournament calendar
Qualifying round draw: 13.30CET, 24 June
Qualifying round: 23–28 August
Round of 32 draw: 1 September
Round of 32: 5/6 & 12/13 October
Round of 16 draw: 17 October
Round of 16: 9/10 November & 16/17 November
Quarter-final & Semi-final draw: 25 November
Quarter-finals: 22/23 & 29/30 March
Semi-finals: 22/23 & 29/30 April
Final (Cardiff City Stadium): 1 June

Full entry list with coefficients

Bye to round of 32
Lyon (FRA, holders)
Wolfsburg (GER)
FC Rosengård (SWE)
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
Brøndby IF (DEN)
Barcelona (ESP)
Rossiyanka (RUS)
Glasgow City FC (SCO) 
Sparta Praha (CZE)
Bayern München (GER)
Zvezda-2005 (RUS) 
Brescia (ITA)
Verona (ITA)
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Chelsea (ENG)
Eskilstuna United (SWE)
LSK Kvinner (NOR)
St. Pölten (AUT)
Manchester City (ENG)
Athletic Club (ESP)
Sturm Graz (AUT)
Hibernian (SCO)

http://www.uefa.com/womenschampionsleague/season=2017/draws/index.html#womens+champions+league+qualifying+round+draw

 

Headlines