Qualifying group stage draw

Nyon - - your local time

Women's Champions League qualifying round draw

The qualifying round begins the road to the final.

13:30CET, 23 June, Nyon

Draw (mini-tournament hosts*)

Group 1
Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
Konak Belediyespor (TUR)
Partizán Bardejov (SVK)
Martve (GEO)*

Group 2
Olimpia Cluj (ROU)*
Hibernian (SCO)
WFC-2 Kharkiv (UKR)
Swansea City (WAL)

Group 3
Standard Liège (BEL)
Ajax (NED)
Pärnu (EST)*
Rīgas Futbola skola (LVA)

Group 4
Medyk Konin (POL)
PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)
Shelbourne (IRL)
Linfield (NIR)*

Group 5
Apollon (CYP)*
Sturm Graz (AUT)
NSA Sofia (BUL)
Noroc Nimoreni (MDA)

Group 6
Zürich (SUI)
Minsk (BLR)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)*
Birkirkara (MLT)

Group 7
Stjarnan (ISL)
Osijek (CRO)*
KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
SC Istatov (MKD)

Group 8
BIIK-Kazygurt (KAZ)
MTK Hungária (HUN)*
Sporting CP (POR)
Hajvalia (KOS)  

Group 9
ŽFK Spartak (SRB)
Avaldsnes (NOR)
Kiryat Gat (ISR)
Breznica (MNE)*

Group 10
SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*
PAOK (GRE)
KS Vllaznia (ALB)
Bettembourg (LUX)

Matches
• Matches played as mini-tournaments from 22 to 28 August.

Balls and cards (qualifying round draw)
©Getty Images for UEFA

• The ten group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section join the 21 teams given byes in the round of 32.

Procedure
• Holders Lyon, the top two clubs from the nine highest-ranked countries (which includes Lyon) and the champions of the tenth, 11th and 12th-ranked nations (Austria, Scotland and Norway) in accordance with the association coefficient rankings received byes to the round of 32, as per the access list.

• The remaining 40 teams were split into four seeding categories according to their coefficient; all of the ten groups contained one team from each seeding catgeory.

• Ten sides were pre-selected as mini-tournament hosts. They were drawn from their own designated pot – namely Pot 1 – and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding position.

• The remaining teams were then drawn from Pot 2 (seeding position 4), Pot 3 (position 3), Pot 4 (position 2) and Pot 5 (position 1), and placed in each group according to their seeding status.

Draw facts
• Debutants in qualifying round: Ajax, Sporting CP, Olmpija Ljubljana, WFC-2 Kharkiv, Shelbourne, Kiryat Gat, Partizán Bardejov, Linfield, Istatov, Bettembourg and Martve, Georgia's first entrants since 2010/11.

• Faroese champions KÍ Klaksvík maintain their unique record of entering all 17 seasons of UEFA women's club competition.

• Zürich and BIIK-Kazygurt reached the round of 16 last season.

Full entry list with coefficients

Result (qualifying round draw)
©Getty Images for UEFA

Bye to round of 32
Lyon (FRA, holders)
Wolfsburg (GER)
FC Rosengård (SWE)
Barcelona (ESP)
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
Bayern München (GER)
Brøndby (DEN)
Rossiyanka (RUS)
Manchester City (ENG)
Glasgow City (SCO)
Zvezda-2005 (RUS)
Brescia (ITA)
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Sparta Praha (CZE)
Linköping (SWE)
Chelsea (ENG)
Montpellier (FRA)
LSK Kvinner (NOR)
St. Pölten (AUT)
Atlético Madrid (ESP)
Fiorentina (ITA)

Tournament calendar
Qualifying round draw: 23 June
Qualifying round: 22-28 August
Round of 32 draw: 1 September
Round of 32: 4/5 & 11/12 October
Round of 16 draw: 16 October
Round of 16: 8/9 & 15/16 November
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 24 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 April
Final: 24 May 2018, Valeriy Lobanovskiy Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv