3 March 2011
Georgia0-1Malta
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Lithuania1-1FYROM
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Luxembourg2-0Latvia
Referee: Marija Damjanović (CRO) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Faroe Islands0-1Armenia
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
5 March 2011
Armenia0-0Georgia
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Luxembourg1-5FYROM
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Latvia1-0Lithuania
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (MKD) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Faroe Islands2-0Malta
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
8 March 2011
Lithuania4-1Luxembourg
Referee: Marija Damjanović (CRO) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:33
FYROM1-0Latvia
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Malta1-1Armenia
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34
Georgia1-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/22/2013 08:30:34

Last updated: 12/02/2014 18:39 CET

 

Road to the final

UEFA Women's EURO 2013 comprises of a preliminary round, qualifying group stage, play-offs and 12-team final tournament played in Sweden.

Preliminary round
Two groups of four teams are played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 3 and 8 March 2011. The group winners progress to the qualifying round.

Qualifying group stage
The two preliminary round winners join the 36 highest-ranked qualifying contenders in four groups of five teams and three of six played on a home-and-away basis between 17 September 2011 and 19 September 2012. The group winners and best runners-up (counting results against the teams first, third, fourth and fifth in their section) progress to the final tournament, and the other six runners-up go to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The six teams will be drawn into three pairs for the two-legged play-offs on 20/21 and 24/25 October 2012. The three nations with the highest coefficients are seeded and at home in the second leg. The three winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
Hosts Sweden will join the 11 qualifiers in the final tournament in July 2013. There will be three groups of four teams, with the top two from each section and the two best third-placed sides going into the quarter-finals, from when the competition is a straight knockout.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Women's EURO word, the UEFA Women’s EURO logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks.