All times CET
4 April 2015
Luxembourg4-3Latvia
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:56:56
Georgia2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
08/12/2016 09:56:57
Andorra3-5Malta
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
08/12/2016 09:56:57
Moldova2-0Lithuania
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) Stadium: CPSM, Vadul lui Voda (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:56:57
6 April 2015
Lithuania2-0Luxembourg
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:57:02
Faroe Islands8-0Andorra
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
08/12/2016 09:57:02
Georgia1-2Malta
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
08/12/2016 09:57:01
Moldova0-1Latvia
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: CPSM, Vadul lui Voda (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:56:57
9 April 2015
Malta2-4Faroe Islands
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR) Stadium: Victor Tedesco, Hamrun (MLT)
08/12/2016 09:57:03
Andorra0-7Georgia
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
12/01/2016 13:32:20
Luxembourg0-3Moldova
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) Stadium: CPSM, Vadul lui Voda (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:57:02
Latvia1-1Lithuania
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:57:02

Last updated: 15/11/2016 14:12 CET

 

Road to the final

The path to the first 16-team UEFA Women's EURO final tournament in the Netherlands begins with a preliminary round and takes in a qualifying group stage and play-offs.

In the preliminary round, two groups of four teams are played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 4 and 9 April 2015. The group winners progress to the qualifying group stage to join the 38 highest-ranked contenders in eight groups of five sides contested between 14 September 2015 and 20 September 2016.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up then advance to the final tournament, while the other two runners-up go to a play-off from 17–25 October 2016.

Hosts the Netherlands will join the 15 qualifiers in the final tournament in July/August 2017. There will be four groups of four teams, with the top two from each section proceeding to the quarter-finals, from when the competition is a straight knockout.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a pool, can be found in the official competition regulations.