Qualifying group stage

Group 1

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Iceland Iceland83014007013423221
2Scotland Scotland83014007013072321
3Slovenia Slovenia8202103305211929
4Belarus Belarus82021033051020-109
5FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia8004004008451-470

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:49 CET

Matches

22 September 2015
Slovenia0-3Scotland
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
08/12/2016 09:57:23
22 September 2015 22 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Iceland2-0Belarus
Referee: Marija Kurtes (GER) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:45
19 October 2015
Slovenia3-0Belarus
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) Stadium: Stanko Mlakar, Kranj (SVN)
08/12/2016 09:57:27
22 October 2015
FYR Macedonia0-4Iceland
Referee: Lois Otte (BEL) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/12/2016 09:53:41
23 October 2015
Scotland7-0Belarus
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA) Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
08/12/2016 09:53:43
26 October 2015
Slovenia0-6Iceland
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
08/12/2016 09:53:47
27 October 2015
FYR Macedonia1-4Scotland
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/12/2016 09:53:51
26 November 2015
FYR Macedonia0-2Belarus
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/12/2016 09:53:55
29 November 2015
29 November 2015 29 Nov - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Scotland10-0FYR Macedonia
Referee: Vesna Budimir (CRO) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
09/06/2016 17:09:16
8 April 2016
Scotland3-1Slovenia
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) Stadium: Saint Mirren Park, Paisley (SCO)
09/06/2016 17:09:16
12 April 2016
Belarus0-5Iceland
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:55
Slovenia8-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (ITA) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
08/12/2016 09:54:13
3 June 2016
FYR Macedonia0-9Slovenia
Referee: Angelika Soeder (GER) Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
08/12/2016 09:54:23
Scotland0-4Iceland
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE) Stadium: Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk (SCO)
08/12/2016 09:54:23
7 June 2016
Belarus0-1Scotland
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (ESP) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:56
Iceland8-0FYR Macedonia
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (SVK) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:44
15 September 2016
15 September 2016 15 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Belarus6-2FYR Macedonia
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (SUI) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:59
16 September 2016
16 September 2016 16 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Iceland4-0Slovenia
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:44
20 September 2016
20 September 2016 20 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Belarus2-0Slovenia
Referee: Maria Marotta (ITA) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2016 09:33:59
20 September 2016 20 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 1)
Iceland1-2Scotland
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/31/2016 10:28:44
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:49 CET
 

Calendar

Preliminary round

Qualifying round

Play-offs

Final tournament

Road to the final

The path to the first 16-team UEFA Women's EURO final tournament in the Netherlands begins with a preliminary round and takes in a qualifying group stage and play-offs.

In the preliminary round, two groups of four teams are played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 4 and 9 April 2015. The group winners progress to the qualifying group stage to join the 38 highest-ranked contenders in eight groups of five sides contested between 14 September 2015 and 20 September 2016.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up then advance to the final tournament, while the other two runners-up go to a play-off from 17–25 October 2016.

Hosts the Netherlands will join the 15 qualifiers in the final tournament in July/August 2017. There will be four groups of four teams, with the top two from each section proceeding to the quarter-finals, from when the competition is a straight knockout.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a pool, can be found in the official competition regulations.