Qualifying group stage

Group 4

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Sweden Sweden84003017012231921
2Denmark Denmark84002116112212119
3Poland Poland82111033141016-610
4Slovakia Slovakia82021033051113-29
5Moldova Moldova8004004008133-320

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:17 CET

Matches

17 September 2015
Moldova0-3Sweden
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:57:22
22 September 2015
Sweden3-0Poland
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
08/12/2016 09:57:24
22 October 2015
Poland2-0Slovakia
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) Stadium: Stadion Miejski Tychy, Tychy (POL)
08/12/2016 09:53:43
Denmark4-0Moldova
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: Viborg Stadion, Viborg (DEN)
08/12/2016 09:53:43
26 October 2015
Slovakia4-0Moldova
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamović (CRO) Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
08/12/2016 09:53:51
27 October 2015
Sweden1-0Denmark
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR) Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
08/12/2016 09:53:52
26 November 2015
Slovakia0-1Denmark
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
08/12/2016 09:53:56
27 November 2015
Moldova1-3Poland
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (LVA) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:53:58
1 December 2015
Moldova0-4Slovakia
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
08/12/2016 09:54:03
7 April 2016
Poland0-0Denmark
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR) Stadium: Stadion Miejski Tychy, Tychy (POL)
08/12/2016 09:54:07
8 April 2016
Slovakia0-3Sweden
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) Stadium: The National Training Centre, Poprad (SVK)
08/12/2016 09:54:11
12 April 2016
Slovakia2-1Poland
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT) Stadium: The National Training Centre, Poprad (SVK)
08/12/2016 09:54:13
2 June 2016
Poland0-4Sweden
Referee: Olga Zadinová (CZE) Stadium: LKS, Lodz (POL)
08/12/2016 09:54:21
Denmark4-0Slovakia
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA) Stadium: Viborg Stadion, Viborg (DEN)
08/12/2016 09:54:21
6 June 2016
Sweden6-0Moldova
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (ITA) Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
08/12/2016 09:54:26
7 June 2016
Denmark6-0Poland
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (GRE) Stadium: Viborg Stadion, Viborg (DEN)
08/12/2016 09:54:31
15 September 2016
15 September 2016 15 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 4)
Sweden2-1Slovakia
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
09/16/2016 10:45:58
15 September 2016 15 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 4)
Moldova0-5Denmark
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE) Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
09/16/2016 10:39:41
20 September 2016
20 September 2016 20 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 4)
Poland4-0Moldova
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Wloclawek (POL)
09/21/2016 10:18:58
20 September 2016 20 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 4)
Denmark2-0Sweden
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE) Stadium: Viborg Stadion, Viborg (DEN)
09/21/2016 10:17:24
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:17 CET
 

Calendar

Preliminary round

Qualifying round

Road to the final

The path to the first 16-team UEFA Women's EURO final tournament in the Netherlands begins with a preliminary round and takes in a qualifying group stage and play-offs.

In the preliminary round, two groups of four teams are played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 4 and 9 April 2015. The group winners progress to the qualifying group stage to join the 38 highest-ranked contenders in eight groups of five sides contested between 14 September 2015 and 20 September 2016.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up then advance to the final tournament, while the other two runners-up go to a play-off from 17–25 October 2016.

Hosts the Netherlands will join the 15 qualifiers in the final tournament in July/August 2017. There will be four groups of four teams, with the top two from each section proceeding to the quarter-finals, from when the competition is a straight knockout.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a pool, can be found in the official competition regulations.