Qualifying group stage

Group 8

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
1Norway Norway83104007102922722
2Austria Austria83012205211841417
3Wales Wales82111123231311211
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan8103013116230-284
5Israel Israel8022004026217-152

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:59 CET

Matches

17 September 2015
17 September 2015 17 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Kazakhstan0-2Austria
Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović (SRB) Stadium: BIIK Stadium, Shymkent (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:09:33
22 September 2015
22 September 2015 22 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Kazakhstan0-4Norway
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Kazhimukan Munaytpasov, Astana (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:17:15
Austria3-0Wales
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA) Stadium: NV Arena, St Polten (AUT)
08/12/2016 09:57:25
22 October 2015
Israel0-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO) Stadium: Lod Municipal, Lod (ISR)
08/12/2016 09:53:43
23 October 2015
Norway4-0Wales
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER) Stadium: Aalesund Stadion, Aalesund (NOR)
08/12/2016 09:53:43
25 October 2015
Israel0-1Austria
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL) Stadium: Lod Municipal, Lod (ISR)
08/12/2016 09:53:46
26 November 2015
Wales4-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) Stadium: Bridge Meadow, Haverfordwest (WAL)
08/12/2016 09:53:56
1 December 2015
Israel2-2Wales
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (ESP) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
08/12/2016 09:54:03
6 April 2016
Israel0-1Norway
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
08/12/2016 09:54:06
Austria6-1Kazakhstan
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: Vorwärts Steyr, Steyr (AUT)
08/12/2016 09:54:06
10 April 2016
Austria0-1Norway
Referee: Lorraine Clark (SCO) Stadium: Vorwärts Steyr, Steyr (AUT)
08/12/2016 09:54:12
12 April 2016
Kazakhstan0-4Wales
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX) Stadium: BIIK Stadium, Shymkent (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:09:33
2 June 2016
Kazakhstan1-0Israel
Referee: Galiya Echeva (BUL) Stadium: BIIK Stadium, Shymkent (KAZ)
10/31/2016 10:09:33
Norway2-2Austria
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo (NOR)
08/12/2016 09:54:22
6 June 2016
Austria4-0Israel
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) Stadium: Horn, Niederosterreich (AUT)
08/12/2016 09:54:26
7 June 2016
Wales0-2Norway
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) Stadium: Newport, Newport (WAL)
08/12/2016 09:54:33
15 September 2016
15 September 2016 15 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Norway10-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Tess Olofsson (SWE) Stadium: Molde Stadion, Molde (NOR)
09/17/2016 10:10:22
15 September 2016 15 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Wales3-0Israel
Referee: Eszter Urban (HUN) Stadium: Newport County AFC, Newport (WAL)
09/16/2016 11:03:25
19 September 2016
19 September 2016 19 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Norway5-0Israel
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: Hoddvoll Stadion, Ulsteinvik (NOR)
09/20/2016 11:17:52
20 September 2016
20 September 2016 20 Sep - UEFA Women's EURO, Qualifying group stage (Group 8)
Wales0-0Austria
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE) Stadium: Newport County AFC, Newport (WAL)
09/21/2016 10:59:22
Last updated: 21/09/2016 11:59 CET
 

Calendar

Preliminary round

Qualifying round

Play-offs

Final tournament

Road to the final

The path to the first 16-team UEFA Women's EURO final tournament in the Netherlands begins with a preliminary round and takes in a qualifying group stage and play-offs.

In the preliminary round, two groups of four teams are played as one-venue mini-tournaments between 4 and 9 April 2015. The group winners progress to the qualifying group stage to join the 38 highest-ranked contenders in eight groups of five sides contested between 14 September 2015 and 20 September 2016.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up then advance to the final tournament, while the other two runners-up go to a play-off from 17–25 October 2016.

Hosts the Netherlands will join the 15 qualifiers in the final tournament in July/August 2017. There will be four groups of four teams, with the top two from each section proceeding to the quarter-finals, from when the competition is a straight knockout.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a pool, can be found in the official competition regulations.