The official website for European football

Women's Under-17 final tournament schedule

Published: Tuesday 11 April 2017, 10.57CET
The fixtures have been confirmed for the 2016/17 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, hosts Czech Republic taking on France in Pilsen on the opening day in Group A.
Women's Under-17 final tournament schedule
The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship trophy on display before the draw ©UEFA.com

Photos

  • Verena Wieder (Germany)
  • Germany
  • Germany
  • Germany

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments, although the nations with the highest UEFA coefficient may be given byes to the elite round. The winners and runners-up of the groups go through along with the required number of third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams, to ensure there are 24 sides in the next phase.

Elite round
The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four teams. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners and the runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a knockout match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Czech Republic 2017

Published: Tuesday 11 April 2017, 10.57CET

Women's Under-17 final tournament schedule

The fixtures have been confirmed for the 2016/17 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, hosts Czech Republic taking on France in Pilsen on the opening day in Group A.

The fixtures for the UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship in the Czech Republic have been confirmed with the opening game including the hosts meeting France and holders Germany having a 2015 final rematch with Spain.

Group A: Czech Republic (hosts), Germany (holders), Spain, France

Group B: Republic of Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, England

Group stage
Tuesday 2 May
Group A

Czech Republic v France (Pilsen) 11:00
Spain v Germany (Prestice) 16:00

Group B
Republic of Ireland v England (Pribram) 11:00
Norway v Netherlands (Domazlice) 11:00

Friday 5 May
Group A

Czech Republic v Spain (Domazlice) 11:00
Germany v France (Pribram) 11:00

Group B
Republic of Ireland v Norway (Pilsen) 11:00
Netherlands v England (Prestice) 16:00

Monday 8 May
Group A

Germany v Czech Republic (Pribram) 14:00
France v Spain (Prestice) 14:00

Group B
Netherlands v Republic of Ireland (Domazlice) 14:00
England v Norway (Pilsen) 14:00

Semi-finals:
Thursday 11 May

tbc (Domazlice) 11:00
tbc (Pribam) 18:00, live on Eurosport

Final:
Sunday 14 May
tbc (Pilsen) 18:30, live on Eurosport

Last updated: 11/04/17 17.26CET

http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/news/newsid=2455253.html#womens+under+final+tournament+schedule