The official website for European football

Czech Republic 2017

The Czech Republic will host the 2017 final tournament next May, with 45 teams aiming for seven places from qualifying.
Czech Republic 2017
2016/17 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round draw ©UEFA.com

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments, although the nations with the highest UEFA coefficient may be given byes to the second qualifying round. The winners and runners-up of the groups go through along with the required number of third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams, to ensure there are 24 sides in the next phase.

Elite round
The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four teams. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners and the runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

Belarus 2016

Czech Republic 2017

The Czech Republic will host the 2017 final tournament next May, with 45 teams aiming for seven places from qualifying.

  • The Czech Republic will host the 2017 final tournament next May, with 45 teams aiming for seven places from qualifying.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (20–25 September):
Switzerland, Denmark, Slovakia, Israel*

Group 2 (6–11 October): Sweden, Greece*, Montenegro, Malta

Group 3 (8–13 October): Poland, Hungary*, Azerbaijan, Estonia

Group 4 (21–26 October): Norway, Netherlands, Bulgaria, Moldova*

Group 5 (26–31 October): Italy, Finland, Portugal*, Georgia

Group 6 (10–15 October): France, Scotland*, Croatia, Kazakhstan

Group 7 (2–7 October): Germany, Turkey, Wales, Latvia*

Group 8 (24–29 October): England, Russia, Slovenia, Lithuania*

Group 9 (26 September–1 October): Belgium, Serbia*, Romania, Ukraine

Group 10 (26–31 October): Republic of Ireland*, Iceland, Belarus, Faroe Islands

Group 11 (30 September–5 October): Austria, Northern Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia*

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Spain

Bye to final tournament: Czech Republic (hosts)

The top two in each group and the third-placed team with the best record against the leading pair in their section accompany top seeds Spain into the 24-team elite round.

Seven countries will join the Czech Republic in the fourth final tournament since the expansion to eight teams in May 2017, following the finals in England, Iceland and Belarus.

Malta are entering this competition for the first time.

Road to the Czech Republic
Qualifying round: 26 September31 October 2016
Elite round draw: 11 November 2016
Elite round: spring 2017
Final tournament draw: tbc
Final tournament: 214 May 2017, Czech Republic

Last updated: 18/04/16 23.20CET

http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/season=2017/finals/nextseason/index.html#czech+republic+2017