A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AustriaAustriaAustriaElite roundEliminated
AzerbaijanAzerbaijanAzerbaijanElite roundEliminated

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusQualifying roundEliminated
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumElite roundEliminated
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaElite roundEliminated
BulgariaBulgariaBulgariaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaQualifying roundEliminated
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicElite roundEliminated

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkElite roundEliminated

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandThird placeEliminated
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsQualifying roundEliminated
FinlandFinlandFinlandThird placeEliminated
FranceFranceFranceElite roundEliminated
FYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaQualifying roundEliminated
GermanyGermanyGermanyFinalPlaying
GreeceGreeceGreeceQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryElite roundEliminated

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandElite roundEliminated
IsraelIsraelIsraelElite roundEliminated
ItalyItalyItalyFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaQualifying roundEliminated
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuaniaFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaQualifying roundEliminated
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundEliminated
NorwayNorwayNorwayElite roundEliminated

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandFinal tournament - Group stageEliminated

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandElite roundEliminated
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaElite roundEliminated
RussiaRussiaRussiaElite roundEliminated

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
ScotlandScotlandScotlandElite roundEliminated
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaElite roundEliminated
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaQualifying roundEliminated
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaElite roundEliminated
SpainSpainSpainFinalPlaying
SwedenSwedenSwedenElite roundEliminated
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandElite roundEliminated

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyElite roundEliminated

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkraineQualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

First qualifying round

Second qualifying round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments. The top two in each group plus a certain number of third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair in their group, depending on the number of entries, join possible top seeds given byes in the elite round.

Elite round
The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a knockout match, can be found in the official competition regulations.