A

TeamCountryRoundStatus
AustriaAustriaAustriaQualifying roundPlaying
AzerbaijanAzerbaijanAzerbaijanQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

B

TeamCountryRoundStatus
BelarusBelarusBelarusQualifying roundPlaying
BelgiumBelgiumBelgiumQualifying roundPlaying
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaQualifying roundPlaying
BulgariaBulgariaBulgariaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

C

TeamCountryRoundStatus
CroatiaCroatiaCroatiaQualifying roundPlaying
Czech RepublicCzech RepublicCzech RepublicQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

D

TeamCountryRoundStatus
DenmarkDenmarkDenmarkQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

E

TeamCountryRoundStatus
EnglandEnglandEnglandQualifying roundPlaying
EstoniaEstoniaEstoniaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

F

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsQualifying roundPlaying
FinlandFinlandFinlandQualifying roundPlaying
FranceFranceFranceQualifying roundPlaying
FYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

G

TeamCountryRoundStatus
GeorgiaGeorgiaGeorgiaQualifying roundPlaying
GermanyGermanyGermany0Playing
GreeceGreeceGreeceQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

H

TeamCountryRoundStatus
HungaryHungaryHungaryQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

I

TeamCountryRoundStatus
IcelandIcelandIcelandQualifying roundPlaying
IsraelIsraelIsraelQualifying roundPlaying
ItalyItalyItalyQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

K

TeamCountryRoundStatus
KazakhstanKazakhstanKazakhstanQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

L

TeamCountryRoundStatus
LatviaLatviaLatviaQualifying roundPlaying
LithuaniaLithuaniaLithuania0Eliminated

Top

 

M

TeamCountryRoundStatus
MoldovaMoldovaMoldovaQualifying roundPlaying
MontenegroMontenegroMontenegroQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

N

TeamCountryRoundStatus
NetherlandsNetherlandsNetherlandsQualifying roundPlaying
Northern IrelandNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandQualifying roundPlaying
NorwayNorwayNorwayQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

P

TeamCountryRoundStatus
PolandPolandPolandQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

R

TeamCountryRoundStatus
Republic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandQualifying roundPlaying
RomaniaRomaniaRomaniaQualifying roundPlaying
RussiaRussiaRussiaQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

S

TeamCountryRoundStatus
ScotlandScotlandScotlandQualifying roundPlaying
SerbiaSerbiaSerbiaQualifying roundPlaying
SlovakiaSlovakiaSlovakiaQualifying roundPlaying
SloveniaSloveniaSloveniaQualifying roundPlaying
SpainSpainSpainQualifying roundPlaying
SwedenSwedenSwedenQualifying roundPlaying
SwitzerlandSwitzerlandSwitzerlandQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

T

TeamCountryRoundStatus
TurkeyTurkeyTurkeyQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

U

TeamCountryRoundStatus
UkraineUkraineUkraineQualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

W

TeamCountryRoundStatus
WalesWalesWalesQualifying roundPlaying

Top

Calendar

First qualifying round

Second qualifying round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments. The top two in each group plus a certain number of third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair in their group, depending on the number of entries, join possible top seeds given byes in the elite round.

Elite round
The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a knockout match, can be found in the official competition regulations.