Select a month

6 October 2014
Belgium - Latvia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:05:50
Wales - Belarus
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:58:33
8 October 2014
Belgium - Belarus
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
Latvia - Wales
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:40:02
9 October 2014
Sweden - Croatia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:07:24
Scotland - Montenegro
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:07:56
11 October 2014
Switzerland - Azerbaijan
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:31:44
Hungary - Portugal
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:31:44
Sweden - Montenegro
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:16
Croatia - Scotland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
Wales - Belgium
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:16
Belarus - Latvia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
13 October 2014
Switzerland - Portugal
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:55:01
Azerbaijan - Hungary
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:03:56
14 October 2014
Montenegro - Croatia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
Scotland - Sweden
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
16 October 2014
Hungary - Switzerland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
Portugal - Azerbaijan
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
Denmark - FYROM
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:58:39
Turkey - Kazakhstan
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:58:54
17 October 2014
Republic of Ireland - Lithuania
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:13:03
Serbia - Romania
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:54:10
Poland - Estonia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:31:43
Finland - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:31:44
18 October 2014
Czech Republic - Ukraine
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:57:56
Austria - Northern Ireland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:55:26
Denmark - Kazakhstan
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
FYROM - Turkey
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:40:02
19 October 2014
Republic of Ireland - Romania
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:57:01
Lithuania - Serbia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:58:10
Poland - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:02:56
Estonia - Finland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:47:26
20 October 2014
Czech Republic - Northern Ireland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:40:02
Ukraine - Austria
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
21 October 2014
Turkey - Denmark
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:49:28
Kazakhstan - FYROM
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:49:28
22 October 2014
Romania - Lithuania
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:40:02
Serbia - Republic of Ireland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:12
Finland - Poland
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:12
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Estonia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
Netherlands - Israel
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:10:09
Slovenia - Slovakia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:14:41
23 October 2014
Austria - Czech Republic
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
Northern Ireland - Ukraine
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
24 October 2014
Netherlands - Slovakia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:39:16
Israel - Slovenia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:16
25 October 2014
Norway - Greece
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:49:34
Italy - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:54:25
26 October 2014
England - Moldova
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:29:44
Russia - Bulgaria
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 11:31:43
27 October 2014
Norway - Faroe Islands
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:02
Greece - Italy
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:40:02
Slovenia - Netherlands
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:51:58
Slovakia - Israel
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:51:42
28 October 2014
England - Bulgaria
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:05:33
Moldova - Russia
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:07:40
30 October 2014
Italy - Norway
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:49:43
Faroe Islands - Greece
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 13:49:28
31 October 2014
Russia - England
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:16
Bulgaria - Moldova
Referee: TBD
11/21/2013 12:37:16

Last updated: 26/07/2014 10:01 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments, although the nations with the highest UEFA coefficient may be given byes to the second qualifying round. The winners and runners-up of the groups go through along with the required number of third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams, to ensure there are 24 sides in the next phase.

Elite round
The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four teams. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners and the runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word and the UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.