The official website for European football

Stage set for Women's U19 elite round draw

Published: Wednesday 13 November 2013, 16.35CET
Germany, England and Spain enter the fray as the top seeds as 24 sides await the draw for the elite round, streamed live from Nyon at 12.00CET on Wednesday 20 November.
Stage set for Women's U19 elite round draw
Top seeds Germany enter the competition at the elite round stage ©Getty Images
Published: Wednesday 13 November 2013, 16.35CET

Stage set for Women's U19 elite round draw

Germany, England and Spain enter the fray as the top seeds as 24 sides await the draw for the elite round, streamed live from Nyon at 12.00CET on Wednesday 20 November.

Germany, England and Spain will join 21 qualifiers in the Nyon draw for the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship elite round at 12.00CET on Wednesday 20 November, streamed live on UEFA.com.

The top-seeded trio were given byes through September's qualifying round, when holders France and 2012 champions Sweden were among 21 teams that emerged from a field of 44. The successful contingent comprised 11 group winners and the ten best runners-up – but Italy, victors in 2008, surprisingly fell at the first hurdle.

For Belarus, it will be only the second time they have graced the second stage of qualifying but, having hosted the 2009 event, they are among 20 sides in the draw that have experienced a final tournament. Croatia, Czech Republic, Republic of Ireland and Ukraine are the quartet that have not.

Elite round draw
There are four seeding pots according to the coefficient ranking list, with the six countries with the highest coefficient in Pot A, the next six in Pot B, and so on. Each group will include one team from each pot, with hosts then appointed to stage the mini-tournaments between 5 and 10 April 2014.

Pot A: Germany, England, Spain, Scotland, Sweden, Austria

Pot B: France, Switzerland, Russia, Belgium, Finland, Netherlands

Pot C: Denmark, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Iceland

Pot D: Croatia, Ukraine, Belarus, Turkey, Romania, Serbia

Bye to the finals: Norway (hosts)

Seven sides will qualify to join hosts Norway in the finals between 15 and 27 July 2014 – the six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their pool.

Last updated: 20/11/13 11.55CET

http://www.uefa.com/womensunder19/season=2014/draws/index.html

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.