2016/17 WU19 EURO qualifying round draw

The 2016/17 WU19 EURO qualifying round draw has been made in Nyon, Switzerland, starting the road to the first female finals to be held in Northern Ireland.

The 2016/17 qualifying round draw results are displayed
The 2016/17 qualifying round draw results are displayed ©UEFA.com

The 2016/17 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw has been made, starting the road to the first female finals to be held in Northern Ireland.

The draw, involving 44 of the 47 qualifying entrants, was contucted by UEFA Women's Football Committee chairwoman and UEFA Executive Committee member Karen Espelund and 2014/15 France captain Marie-Charlotte Léger, who received the Respect Fair Play award on behalf of her team.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (15–20 September): Norway, Romania, Poland*, Armenia

Group 2 (18–23 October): Republic of Ireland, Italy, Wales, FYR Macedonia*

Group 3 (20–25 October): Belgium, Austria, Belarus*, Lithuania

Group 4 (14–19 September): Scotland, Serbia, Cyprus, Albania*

Karen Espelund presents the 2014/15 Respect Fair Play award to France captain Marie Charlotte Léger
Karen Espelund presents the 2014/15 Respect Fair Play award to France captain Marie Charlotte Léger©UEFA.com

Group 5 (8–13 September): Russia, Slovenia*, Greece, Israel

Group 6 (15–20 September): Finland*, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan

Group 7 (18–23 October): Sweden, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Georgia

Group 8 (15–20 September): Spain, Ukraine, Azerbaijan*, Latvia

Group 9 (18–23 October): Switzerland, Czech Republic, Croatia, Estonia*

Group 10 (19–24 October): Netherlands, Turkey, Moldova, Bulgaria*

Group 11 (20–25 October): Denmark, Hungary, Slovakia, Montenegro*

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: France, England, Germany

Bye to final tournament: Northern Ireland (hosts)

Watch: The 2015 final
Watch: The 2015 final

• Hosts will now be appointed to stage the mini-tournaments, provisionally scheduled between 12 and 20 September, or 17 and 25 October 2016.

• The group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section will join France, England and Germany in the elite round, provisionally in spring 2017.

• Seven teams will eventually qualify for the finals to join Northern Ireland.