Select a month

14 July 2012
14 July 2012 - Women's Under-19, Final
Sweden1-0Spain
Sweden win after extra time
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex, Antalya (TUR)
07/14/2012 21:53:41
11 July 2012
Denmark1-3Sweden
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: World of Wonders Football Centre, Antalya (TUR)
07/11/2012 22:48:29
Spain1-0Portugal
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex, Antalya (TUR)
07/11/2012 21:08:57
8 July 2012
Sweden0-0Spain
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex - Field 2, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Serbia0-0England
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Titanic, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Romania1-1Turkey
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Portugal0-1Denmark
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: World of Wonders Football Centre, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:10
5 July 2012
Turkey0-1Denmark
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex - Field 2, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:06
Portugal1-0Romania
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) – Stadium: World of Wonders Football Centre, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Spain4-0England
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) – Stadium: Titanic, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Serbia1-5Sweden
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:10
2 July 2012
England0-1Sweden
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex - Field 2, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Turkey0-0Portugal
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Mardan Sport Complex, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07
Denmark1-0Romania
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Titanic, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:06
Spain3-0Serbia
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) – Stadium: World of Wonders Football Centre, Antalya (TUR)
07/13/2012 09:38:07

Last updated: 06/12/2016 14:33 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.