Qualifying round

Group 1(Host country: Austria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Austria Austria3300150159
2Croatia Croatia32018626
3Azerbaijan Azerbaijan31026513
4Israel Israel3003018-180

Group 2(Host country: Republic of Ireland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark3210162147
2Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland321012397
3Greece Greece310247-33
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3003020-200

Group 3(Host country: Lithuania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Sweden Sweden3300211209
2Portugal Portugal320111386
3Estonia Estonia3102215-133
4Lithuania Lithuania3003015-150

Group 4(Host country: Finland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Finland Finland33009189
2Czech Republic Czech Republic320111476
3Moldova Moldova301239-61
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3012211-91

Group 5(Host country: Belarus)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Russia Russia3300131129
2Belarus Belarus32015326
3Wales Wales301217-61
4Cyprus Cyprus3012412-81

Group 6(Host country: Serbia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Netherlands Netherlands33008089
2Serbia Serbia311146-24
3Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina31025413
4Malta Malta301229-71

Group 7(Host country: Slovenia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Poland Poland3210130137
2Italy Italy31206245
3Slovenia Slovenia31119634
4Albania Albania3003020-200

Group 8(Host country: FYROM)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Scotland Scotland3300291289
2Romania Romania3201811-36
3FYROM FYROM3102412-83
4Georgia Georgia3003522-170

Group 9(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1France France3300140149
2Iceland Iceland320110376
3Slovakia Slovakia310249-53
4Bulgaria Bulgaria3003016-160

Group 10(Host country: Hungary)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Belgium Belgium3300132119
2Turkey Turkey320167-16
3Hungary Hungary310289-13
4Montenegro Montenegro3003211-90

Group 11(Host country: Latvia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland3300131129
2Ukraine Ukraine32015326
3Northern Ireland Northern Ireland31026603
4Latvia Latvia3003115-140
Last updated: 16/07/2014 10:39 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Final tournament

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The 11 group winners and ten best runners-up progress to join three top seeds: Germany, England and France.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.