Select a month

18 October 2016
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
WalesItaly
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:10:11
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
SwedenGeorgia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/21/2016 15:28:23
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Bosnia and HerzegovinaPortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/23/2016 15:11:56
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
CroatiaCzech Republic
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:42:47
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Republic of IrelandFYR Macedonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:09:43
18 October 2016 18 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
SwitzerlandEstonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:42:55
19 October 2016
19 October 2016 19 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
NetherlandsBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:20:33
19 October 2016 19 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
MoldovaTurkey
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:20:40
20 October 2016
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Republic of IrelandWales
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:23:59
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
DenmarkMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Pod Malim Brdom, Budva (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:22:03
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
SlovakiaHungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: Training Camp, Podgorica (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:23:58
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
SwitzerlandCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:43:17
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
SwedenBosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/23/2016 15:25:06
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
PortugalGeorgia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/21/2016 15:26:07
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
ItalyFYR Macedonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:21:31
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelarusAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:11:50
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Czech RepublicEstonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 12:18:24
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelgiumLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:10:40
21 October 2016
21 October 2016 21 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
NetherlandsMoldova
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:23:05
21 October 2016 21 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
TurkeyBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:28:09
22 October 2016
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
DenmarkSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion pod Vrmcem, Kotor (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:28:10
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
HungaryMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Trešnjica, Golubovci (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:26:05
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelgiumBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:22:04
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
AustriaLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:25:00
23 October 2016
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
Czech RepublicSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Kadriorg, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 12:18:59
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 9)
EstoniaCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (EST)
09/14/2016 11:45:08
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
PortugalSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Etno Selo Stanisići, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/21/2016 15:29:20
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 7)
GeorgiaBosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski, Bijeljina (BIH)
09/23/2016 15:14:48
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
ItalyRepublic of Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Boris Trajkovski, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:12:39
23 October 2016 23 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 2)
FYR MacedoniaWales
Referee: TBD Stadium: FFM Training Centre, Skopje (MKD)
09/23/2016 15:12:48
24 October 2016
24 October 2016 24 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
TurkeyNetherlands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Balchik Stadium, Balchik (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:26:11
24 October 2016 24 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 10)
BulgariaMoldova
Referee: TBD Stadium: Albena 1, Albena (BUL)
09/23/2016 15:26:31
25 October 2016
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
HungaryDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Training Camp, Podgorica (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:32:20
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 11)
MontenegroSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Pod Malim Brdom, Budva (MNE)
09/23/2016 15:34:48
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
AustriaBelgium
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:12:20
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
LithuaniaBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:14:14

Last updated: 25/09/2016 10:03 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. the group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.