All times CET
8 September 2016
8 September 2016 08 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Greece0-2Slovenia
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
09/09/2016 08:18:34
8 September 2016 08 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Russia1-1Israel
Referee: Rebecca Welch (ENG) Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/12/2016 09:10:12
10 September 2016
10 September 2016 10 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia0-0Israel
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
09/12/2016 10:14:59
10 September 2016 10 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Russia4-2Greece
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/12/2016 09:08:48
13 September 2016
13 September 2016 13 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia4-2Russia
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
09/14/2016 09:14:20
13 September 2016 13 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Israel0-1Greece
Referee: Rebecca Welch (ENG) Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/14/2016 08:40:44
14 September 2016
14 September 2016 14 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Cyprus0-3Serbia
Referee: Cathrine Eide (NOR) Stadium: Niko Dovana, Durres (ALB)
09/15/2016 11:32:17
14 September 2016 14 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Scotland11-0Albania
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (ITA) Stadium: Selman Stermazi, Tirana (ALB)
09/15/2016 11:01:43
15 September 2016
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Spain18-0Latvia
Referee: Chryso Georgiou (CYP) Stadium: Baku Olympic Stadium 2, Baku (AZE)
11/01/2016 08:18:18
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Finland7-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (LVA) Stadium: Eerikkilä-Areena, Tammela (FIN)
09/16/2016 10:18:14
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Norway8-0Armenia
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (TUR) Stadium: GOSiR Plewiska, Plewiska (POL)
09/16/2016 10:16:24
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Poland2-0Romania
Referee: Olga Tereshko (BLR) Stadium: Amica, Wronki (POL)
09/16/2016 10:16:25
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 8)
Azerbaijan1-2Ukraine
Referee: Cristina Bujor (ROU) Stadium: Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku (AZE)
11/01/2016 08:18:18
15 September 2016 15 Sep - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Faroe Islands0-5Iceland
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (GRE) Stadium: Eerikkilä-Areena, Tammela (FIN)
09/16/2016 10:20:41

Last updated: 15/11/2016 17:09 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.