Qualifying round

Group 1(Host country: Poland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Poland Poland33008089
2Norway Norway3201152136
3Romania Romania310279-23
4Armenia Armenia3003019-190

Group 2(Host country: FYR Macedonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia00000000
0Italy Italy00000000
0Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland00000000
0Wales Wales00000000

Group 3(Host country: Belarus)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Austria Austria00000000
0Belarus Belarus00000000
0Belgium Belgium00000000
0Lithuania Lithuania00000000

Group 4(Host country: Albania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Scotland Scotland2200190196
2Serbia Serbia2200120126
3Albania Albania3102220-183
4Cyprus Cyprus3003013-130

Group 5(Host country: Slovenia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Slovenia Slovenia32106247
2Russia Russia31117704
3Greece Greece310236-33
4Israel Israel302112-12

Group 6(Host country: Finland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Finland Finland3300180189
2Iceland Iceland3201153126
3Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3102213-113
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3003019-190

Group 7(Host country: Bosnia and Herzegovina)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina00000000
0Georgia Georgia00000000
0Portugal Portugal00000000
0Sweden Sweden00000000

Group 8(Host country: Azerbaijan)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Spain Spain3300300309
2Ukraine Ukraine320178-16
3Azerbaijan Azerbaijan310259-43
4Latvia Latvia3003227-250

Group 9(Host country: Estonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Croatia Croatia00000000
0Czech Republic Czech Republic00000000
0Estonia Estonia00000000
0Switzerland Switzerland00000000

Group 10(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Bulgaria Bulgaria00000000
0Moldova Moldova00000000
0Netherlands Netherlands00000000
0Turkey Turkey00000000

Group 11(Host country: Montenegro)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Denmark Denmark00000000
0Hungary Hungary00000000
0Montenegro Montenegro00000000
0Slovakia Slovakia00000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:48 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.