Qualifying round

Group 3(Host country: Belarus)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
0Austria Austria00000000
0Belarus Belarus00000000
0Belgium Belgium00000000
0Lithuania Lithuania00000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:50 CET

Matches

20 October 2016
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelgiumLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:10:40
20 October 2016 20 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelarusAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:11:50
22 October 2016
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
BelgiumBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:22:04
22 October 2016 22 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
AustriaLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:25:00
25 October 2016
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
AustriaBelgium
Referee: TBD Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:12:20
25 October 2016 25 Oct - Women's Under-19, Qualifying round (Group 3)
LithuaniaBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadium, Orsha (BLR)
09/23/2016 15:14:14
Last updated: 21/09/2016 08:50 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in September, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. the group winners plus the ten runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advancing to the elite round alongside three nations given byes, seeds France, England and Germany.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in April, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts at the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, the top two progressing to the semis, with the final to follow. In odd-numbered years the competition acts as a qualifier for the following year's FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup (ie the 2017 EURO will lead to the 2018 World Cup).

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.